1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo to má chápat?"

"Kdo to chápat?"

Translation:Who is supposed to understand this?

August 20, 2018

16 Comments


Karel400144

DL often strictly differs between "(tam)to" = the/that and "toto" = this. Why this exception.


VladaFu

Because they are different.


Karel400144

Yes, of course. But why is czech "to" translated to english "this" (only and just) in this exercise? And not to english "that"?


VladaFu

both this and that are accepted here

Sometimes we relax the strict distinguishing when the sentence calls for that.


FrankRiswick

I am not convinced by this explanation. I choose "this" because it was the only possibility in the app. Would "that" also be acceptable? The sentence is not in a context, so ... how does the sentence call for whatever?


FrankRiswick

And yes, Randonneur3, this is really subtle. I saw it only after I made my remark ;-)


VladaFu

Which explanation?


Hatch-Slack

This is a programme. It gives you the the correct possible words randomly. But they are always there. If you will repeat this exercise more times, it is very likely that you will get this question with the word "that" as a solution to form the correct answer/sentence.


VladaFu

how does the sentence call for whatever?

Well, it is really mostly the feel for our native language. You can't use "toto" here in a good way (although you coul use tohle).


Paul378887

I believe that when “to” is used as a demonstrative pronoun it can be THIS or THAT. But when “to” is used as a demonstrative adjective, then it can only be THAT. Who is this/that? = Kdo je to? This child is tall.= Toto dítě je vysoké. That child is tall.=To dítě je vysoké. Someone please correct me if I’m wrong.


Hatch-Slack

Yes. The context, of course is most probably - A mother who got a remark from her child "I do not understand", hence "who is supposed to understand this" comes after.


Pollyhs

"Kdo to má chápat? what about Who can understand that? This is what I would say to mean the same thing.


VladaFu

No, the kdo má really means "who is supposed".

" Who can understand that?" would just be "Kdo tomu rozumí." or literally "Kdo tomu dokáže rozumět?".


Pollyhs

rozumi ?not chapat?


VladaFu

Kdo to chápe? Kdo to dokáže pochopit? if you want...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.