"Kdo to chápat?"

Translation:Who is supposed to understand this?

August 20, 2018

12 Comments


Randonneur3

This is subtle.

August 20, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Yes. The context, of course is most probably - A mother who got a remark from her child "I do not understand", hence "who is supposed to understand this" comes after.

December 2, 2018

Karel400144

DL often strictly differs between "(tam)to" = the/that and "toto" = this. Why this exception.

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

Because they are different.

September 8, 2018

Karel400144

Yes, of course. But why is czech "to" translated to english "this" (only and just) in this exercise? And not to english "that"?

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

both this and that are accepted here

Sometimes we relax the strict distinguishing when the sentence calls for that.

September 8, 2018

FrankRiswick

I am not convinced by this explanation. I choose "this" because it was the only possibility in the app. Would "that" also be acceptable? The sentence is not in a context, so ... how does the sentence call for whatever?

November 5, 2018

FrankRiswick

And yes, Randonneur3, this is really subtle. I saw it only after I made my remark ;-)

November 5, 2018

VladaFu

Which explanation?

November 5, 2018

Hatch-Slack

This is a programme. It gives you the the correct possible words randomly. But they are always there. If you will repeat this exercise more times, it is very likely that you will get this question with the word "that" as a solution to form the correct answer/sentence.

December 2, 2018

VladaFu

how does the sentence call for whatever?

Well, it is really mostly the feel for our native language. You can't use "toto" here in a good way (although you coul use tohle).

December 2, 2018

Paul378887

I believe that when “to” is used as a demonstrative pronoun it can be THIS or THAT. But when “to” is used as a demonstrative adjective, then it can only be THAT. Who is this/that? = Kdo je to? This child is tall.= Toto dítě je vysoké. That child is tall.=To dítě je vysoké. Someone please correct me if I’m wrong.

August 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.