1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hotel yang baru dibangun ole…

"Hotel yang baru dibangun oleh kami."

Translation:The new hotel was built by us.

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


1CN5ijzC

this sentence can have two meanings, depending on context and pauses and intonation stress

(Hotel yang baru) dibangun oleh kami The new hotel is built by us

AND

(Hotel) yang baru dibangun oleh kami the hotel is just finished built by us or the last hotel recently built by us


hou2zi0

What's the functionality of the word 'yang' in the sentence? Is it grammatically necessary?


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Yang in this instance refers to the hotel being new . hotel (yang) baru . hotel (that is) new . New Hotel when ever you have an adjective describing a noun (yang is used) . the red cat would be Kucing yang merah, the new house would be Rumah yang baru . the long pants . Celana yang panjang and so on and so forth


Kauakolo

But would it be just as appropriate to say "hotel baru"?


DianaLR

Is this ongoing, as in “the new building is being built by us”? Or, did this just happen, as in “the new building was built by us”?


Bev425285

She says "b'ru". Is this a particular dialect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.