1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Let's go and have lunch toge…

"Let's go and have lunch together!"

Translation:我们一起去吃午饭吧!

August 20, 2018

15 Comments


DerGoldmann

Is "我們“ required? Can one just simply say "一起去吃午飯吧!“?


King184867

I am Chinese. The sentence you made is right. Just like English sentences "we go for lunch together" and "go for lunch together". We will get the same meanings.


hippietrail

I got marked wrong for 我们去一起吃午饭吧 Is that really wrong or should I suggest it be added?


King184867

Both 我們去一起吃午飯吧 and 我們一起去吃午飯吧 are correct and have the same meanings.


pokeballx21

is 吧 even required?


King184867

吧 is modal particle. It always placed at the end of requests / commands.

No strict rules on having it here, but it will be more native on having it.


hippietrail

吧 has the same effect as "let's" in sentences like this one.


King184867

I don't agree with it. If 吧 is taken out from the sentence, it still have the meaning of "let's".


IndahMaria5

What about this: 我们去吃午饭一起把? Is the words "一起" must be before verb or what??


King184867

If you say that to a Chinese, he/she will know what you are talking about. But they won't say it in that way, or I mean it's not native.

The structure of Chinese and English is difference. In English, we can say "Let's go and have lunch together!" but in Chinese we won't say "我们去吃午饭一起吧?", we will say "我們去一起吃午飯吧"/ "我們一起去吃午飯吧".


Steven201360

Shouldnt 我们一起去午饭吧 is acceptable?


JacquiBarn1

I just got marked wrong for that too (8th july 2020). In English we would say "let's go to lunch together" not necessarily "let's go EAT吃 lunch together" (which by the way isn't actually in the English sentence). Baffling


tenyardstogo

Why is 我们一起去吃 and 我们去一起吃 both accepted?


EnsignR

Is the 一起 really necessary? It is always mentioned how lots of things are implied in Chinese, surely together is implied in 我们去吃午饭吧. Isn't it?


Ramy184050

Why is "我们" needed here? We do not use it when we say "Let's go"... I am confused and need help...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.