"Let's go and have lunch together!"

Translation:我们一起去吃午饭吧!

August 20, 2018

10 Comments


DerGoldmann

Is "我們“ required? Can one just simply say "一起去吃午飯吧!“?

August 20, 2018

King184867

I am Chinese. The sentence you made is right. Just like English sentences "we go for lunch together" and "go for lunch together". We will get the same meanings.

August 20, 2018

hippietrail

I got marked wrong for 我们去一起吃午饭吧 Is that really wrong or should I suggest it be added?

March 8, 2019

King184867

Both 我們去一起吃午飯吧 and 我們一起去吃午飯吧 are correct and have the same meanings.

March 9, 2019

pokeballx21

is 吧 even required?

August 20, 2018

King184867

吧 is modal particle. It always placed at the end of requests / commands.

No strict rules on having it here, but it will be more native on having it.

August 21, 2018

hippietrail

吧 has the same effect as "let's" in sentences like this one.

March 8, 2019

King184867

I don't agree with it. If 吧 is taken out from the sentence, it still have the meaning of "let's".

March 9, 2019

IndahMaria5

What about this: 我们去吃午饭一起把? Is the words "一起" must be before verb or what??

March 15, 2019

King184867

If you say that to a Chinese, he/she will know what you are talking about. But they won't say it in that way, or I mean it's not native.

The structure of Chinese and English is difference. In English, we can say "Let's go and have lunch together!" but in Chinese we won't say "我们去吃午饭一起吧?", we will say "我們去一起吃午飯吧"/ "我們一起去吃午飯吧".

March 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.