1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no somos amigos?"

"¿Por qué no somos amigos?"

Translation:Why are we not friends?

March 29, 2013

32 Comments


TateUK7

why can't we be friends why can't we be friends


jp_online

¡Porque no hablo espanol!


TheNorm

I'm glad I'm not the only one lol


foivosKg

cause i got feelings for ya :P


stupiz

you must be in the friend zone!!!!!!!!! D:


stupiz

why cant we be friends, why cant we be friends 2x


Huysan

Is "Why can't we be friend?" acceptable answer?

You can totally be my friend :)


Purince

I sang the same thing before opening the comments.


ItsNotRJ

¡Porque te amo!:)


Romulo.Np

Another correct answer: ''Why aren't we friends?''


haleydearing3241

why did it say that "what? why are we not friends?" is wrong? It had WHAT in the translations! now I have to start OVER! :(


srocknowski

Read above. "Que" means "What' but "por que" means "for what" or "why"


Aprender77

I though this site said que means WHAT, not WHY?


rspreng

'por que' = 'for what' = "why"


rocko2012

"Por qué" means "why".


dokie

I put "why don't we have any friends "


Ashurbanipal1

So did I. What does that mean?


jako

"Why are you not my friends?" - this was my guess. Why is this wrong? What would be the literal Spanish translation of this?


Triplea20x

Break the sentence down. If you have all the pieces, that makes it much easier to reconstruct the sentence in English. Por que = Why; no=no, not,; Somos= We are; amigos = friends.

So with a direct translation, you have

"Why not we are friends?" Then all you have to do is rearrange it so it makes sense. "Why are we not friends?"


rocko2012

¿Por qué no ustedes son a mi amigos?" maybe is "Why are you not my friends?". "somos" ="we are" . http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ser#conjugation


icantfindaname

what's the difference between 'are not' and 'aren't' ?


maddiebean12

Nothing, really. "Aren't" is simply a compound word - they took "are" and "not" and squished them together with an apostrophe to replace the missing letter(s). This is also the case with "it's" (it is), "can't" (can not), etc.

Compound words are a convenient way to say two words at once.


Bluespicker

so are not doesn't work but aren't does. frustrating


LukeC91

well "why are not we friends" doesn't make sense, whereas "why aren't we friends" does. I put "Why are we not friends" and it accepted it.


kassbass

this can be so confusin!!


mmdaniela

Can someone explain why "no" goes before somos?


maddiebean12

Spanish is basically Yoda speech - they say many things in a way which we consider backwards. In English, we would say "we are not," but in Spanish they say it how Yoda would - "not, we are."

Hope this helps!


gcabildo

Wow some of these sentences are interesting. I can see it being in a soap opera. Why can't we be friends? Because you took my girlfriend/boyfriend from me, your cheated on me, or you backstabed me.


kdammers

Playing it at normal speed, I hear "nos" -> Why are we friends.


NestaMarte1

I gave correct answer


Paribapabou

The pronunciations do not correspond with captioned sentence, because qué is not accentuated, and there is not a slight pause after qué; moreover, the first speaker accentuates amigos more than qué . Reverse the accentuations, and captioned sentence would be correct. Listen carefully. Accordingly, the translation of what can be heard, would be: Because we are not friends?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started