"Makanan itu jatuh."

Translation:That food falls.

August 20, 2018

10 Comments


Jessie913701

Could you also say 'that food is falling'?

August 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think you can. In this case, when the Indonesian sentence has no time markers or verb modifiers (also when the verb can be used in different tenses), I think it is possible to use different tenses, with simple and compound forms in the English translation.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 20, 2018

Jessie913701

Terima Kasih!

September 20, 2018

Squiz92

Can you not also say 'meal'? I seem to recall Duolingo teaching makanan as meal as well as food

September 1, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. I think "food" and "meal" are allowed as English translations of "makanan".

Selamat belajar! :)

September 20, 2018

TheMightyAw

They must have been playing gobbler drop.. obscure reference aside I can’t imagine ever saying “the food falls”

August 31, 2018

Peter230301

The food falls? What the........? Not a sensible way to introduce a new word so completely out of context. However, I will probably remember it for ever now!!

September 8, 2018

Alexschwabnz

That food fell

September 16, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. The Indonesian word "itu" could be translated as "that" / "those" / "the" in English. When "itu" is the subject, can also be translated as "it" / "they", representing things / objects, but (of course) not humans.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 20, 2018

MichM3

Can we omit the "itu" when speaking casually?

October 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.