1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Makanan itu jatuh."

"Makanan itu jatuh."

Translation:That food falls.

August 20, 2018

24 Comments


bambiewitch

Could you also say 'that food is falling'?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think you can. In this case, when the Indonesian sentence has no time markers or verb modifiers (also when the verb can be used in different tenses), I think it is possible to use different tenses, with simple and compound forms in the English translation.

I hope it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


Peter230301

The food falls? What the........? Not a sensible way to introduce a new word so completely out of context. However, I will probably remember it for ever now!!


Squiz92

Can you not also say 'meal'? I seem to recall Duolingo teaching makanan as meal as well as food


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. I think "food" and "meal" are allowed as English translations of "makanan".

Selamat belajar! :)


TheMightyAw

They must have been playing gobbler drop.. obscure reference aside I can’t imagine ever saying “the food falls”


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. The Indonesian word "itu" could be translated as "that" / "those" / "the" in English. When "itu" is the subject, can also be translated as "it" / "they", representing things / objects, but (of course) not humans.

Selamat belajar! :)


Mal205614

a very odd phrase I cannot imagine ever being used


Lauren119066

I imagine it being used in a "Can I eat that food?" "That food fell." "Oh" Kind of context. It isn't perfect, but its still grammatical correct


NicoFalou

Halo! Would "that food has fallen" be incorrect? Since there is no time marker. Makasih


Taishan555

Five second rule


Blooper_KINGPIN

NOOO! That wastes food! Tip: Don't let your food fall!


JcPullan

Can you share some context in using this statement?


VidOgris

This goes to banana sleeps category


FrankV245521

So you can explain the situation to your lover


MichM3

Can we omit the "itu" when speaking casually?


Jennifer788056

Like apples. The food that falls from trees. The freshest produce.


ErimakiTokagei

Why would you say that? Report it. Falling food might be dangerous to foreign tourists.


thokonet

A strange translation - why should food fall? Fall in price or fall on the floor? I would translate it "the food has fallen down"


AVAX3M

A physical fall. Imagine seeing a banana falling from its tree. You could say this.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.