"They try to eat."

Translation:Mereka mencoba makan.

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


lili114354

hi! just wondering if anyone can please explain why 'mereka mencoba memakan' is incorrect?

August 20, 2018

demoksaputra

I think it's because when you add the prefix me-, 'memakan', it becomes a transitive verb, so it needs an object. "Mereka mencoba memakan" sounds incomplete. 'Memakan' what?

August 20, 2018

lili114354

hi there, thank you! i had no idea that's the effect of the me- prefix. up until now, i figured you could just substitute one for the other.

August 29, 2018

ChrisPwise

I put that too, considering we are doing 'me' verbs but marked wrong. If memakan is wrong then I shall assume it is only makan can be used as the infinitive form. (To eat).

January 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.