"Kamu ada di sekolah."

Translation:You are at school.

August 20, 2018

7 Comments


RussG10

Could "You are in school" be an acceptable option?

August 20, 2018

James367368

usually when you're talking about attending school in that context you would use 'duduk' which technically means 'to sit' but it would be used like 'kamu duduk di sekolah'

August 20, 2018

RussG10

Oh ok .... thanks

August 20, 2018

Txdddd

Could you exclude "ada"?

August 20, 2018

holyfrickitsitt

"Kamu di sekolah" would translate to "You're at school". "Ada" in this context means to exist within, so, "You exist at school", which would then be more naturally "You are at school"

You would definitely exclude the "ada" 9 times out of 10, but having it is more formal.

(I hope this helps)

August 22, 2018

RussG10

Very helpful Jack ... thank you.

August 22, 2018

Jackson448

what the ❤❤❤❤ is this you dumb ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 6, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.