1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu ada di sekolah."

"Kamu ada di sekolah."

Translation:You are at school.

August 20, 2018

7 Comments


RussG10

Could "You are in school" be an acceptable option?


James367368

usually when you're talking about attending school in that context you would use 'duduk' which technically means 'to sit' but it would be used like 'kamu duduk di sekolah'


RussG10

Oh ok .... thanks


IanWitham1

There is another context. A person might not be in a school at that moment but she goes to school. For that meaning, I would say, "She is in school." Whereas, "She is at school," means she is in a school now.

Could "Dia di sekolah" be used for someone who goes to school but is currently on vacation?


Txdddd

Could you exclude "ada"?


holyfrickitsitt

"Kamu di sekolah" would translate to "You're at school". "Ada" in this context means to exist within, so, "You exist at school", which would then be more naturally "You are at school"

You would definitely exclude the "ada" 9 times out of 10, but having it is more formal.

(I hope this helps)


RussG10

Very helpful Jack ... thank you.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.