"Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya pergi."

Translation:If you eat that bread, I will go.

August 20, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KellyJadePole

The greatest ultimatum ever given


SaLouSe

must be a german person (no offence, I am one myself ;-) )


DianaLR

“If you eat that bread, I will go.”


tsuj1g1r1

I agree. Or "I'm going to leave".


littlejoshua

what's the difference between Kalau and Jika?


PaulvanDor2

The whole formal word is Jikalau, jika and kalau are the more common used abbreviations of that word.


LiketGran

As far as I understand it, kalau is more commonly and informally used while jika is more formal and poetic.


TonyBerjaya

Perhaps I am angry because you eat my bread.


IAG94

First date at Olive Garden. Only one breadstick left...


[deactivated user]

    It could be really moldy bread and the person has to leave or they'll vomit if they see someone eat it.


evebergin1

    How's that for a tantrum?


WillRobins645796

    Can anyone advise if jika and kalau are fully interchangeable, please.


InkSans7654

    Imagine getting mad over a slice of bread


PaulvanDor2

    Saya pergi = I go, saya mau pergi = I will go


Artem560387

    mau means "want", right? Or it have several meanings?


BrianViolin

    Saya akan pergi - maybe?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.