1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalau kamu makan roti itu, s…

"Kalau kamu makan roti itu, saya pergi."

Translation:If you eat that bread, I will go.

August 20, 2018

14 Comments


KellyJadePole

The greatest ultimatum ever given


DianaLR

“If you eat that bread, I will go.”


tsuj1g1r1

I agree. Or "I'm going to leave".


littlejoshua

what's the difference between Kalau and Jika?


PaulvanDor2

The whole formal word is Jikalau, jika and kalau are the more common used abbreviations of that word.


LiketGran

As far as I understand it, kalau is more commonly and informally used while jika is more formal and poetic.


TonyBerjaya

Perhaps I am angry because you eat my bread.


Keith_Price

It could be really moldy bread and the person has to leave or they'll vomit if they see someone eat it.


WillRobins645796

Can anyone advise if jika and kalau are fully interchangeable, please.


PaulvanDor2

Saya pergi = I go, saya mau pergi = I will go


Artem560387

mau means "want", right? Or it have several meanings?


evebergin1

How's that for a tantrum?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.