"Kalau dia datang, saya pergi."

Translation:If he comes, I will go.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


DianaLR

“If he comes, I will go.”

August 20, 2018

Hafidh.Ihromi

Usually, we express future action by adding the word 'akan' before the verb. Your sentence will be translated to indonesian as 'kalau dia datang saya akan pergi'.

August 20, 2018

DianaLR

This construction with “if” and “will” isn’t future tense; it’s conditional. The word “will” is needed here for the English to be correct. For an example, see https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/conditional/

August 20, 2018

TaharetMuslugu

still we didint saw the fiture tense how do ı understand :(

November 10, 2018

JugderGurr1

If i suggest you to meet tomorrow it means future,ex.

January 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.