1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kalau dia datang, saya pergi…

"Kalau dia datang, saya pergi."

Translation:If he comes, I will go.

August 20, 2018

11 Comments


Emil248727

Whats the difference between jika and kalau? Is one just more formal.


Jetroid

I also want to know this!


DianaLR

“If he comes, I will go.”


Hafidh.Ihromi

Usually, we express future action by adding the word 'akan' before the verb. Your sentence will be translated to indonesian as 'kalau dia datang saya akan pergi'.


DianaLR

This construction with “if” and “will” isn’t future tense; it’s conditional. The word “will” is needed here for the English to be correct. For an example, see https://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/conditional/


evebergin1

That's not very friendly!


absolutegraves

could you use Jika instead of Kalau?


Hafidh.Ihromi

Yes you could, it means the same thing.

Here's some insight; kalau is used more in everyday speech, while jika sounds like you were delivering a speech.


Braauh

still we didint saw the fiture tense how do ı understand :(


JugderGurr1

If i suggest you to meet tomorrow it means future,ex.


Oetie3

Why not: If she comes I wil go?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.