"I want to pay."

Translation:Saya mau membayar.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Ughh, one of those multiple choice questions with the right answer being a completely alternative wording, which has not been taught yet, again. :( I wish they would figure something out to avoid these.

August 21, 2018

Elia1701

Yes, seconded. I got "Saya ingin bayar." as correct answer. Haven't heard/seen the word 'ingin' before.

October 11, 2018

SamuelPort7

Can someone please explain "membayar" versus "bayar" please? Terima kasih!

September 27, 2018

falcon074

Membayar is formal. Bayar is a bit familiar in daily conversation.

January 12, 2019

Katja410201

What is the difference of “Bayar“ and “Membayar“?

October 17, 2018

mkultrakid

The me- prefix emphasizes the actor "subject" of the sentence, which is "I" or "saya". When me- is in front of certain letters, it changes the spelling. So, in front of a 'b' it would be mem-.

November 12, 2018

PI291011

Saya mau bayar. = Saya ingin bayar.

August 20, 2018

falcon074

Actually there is a slight difference between the two words.

Mau = to want (with determination) Ingin = to want (hope, expectation)

I want to dream about you tonight = Saya ingin memimpikan kamu malam ini (expectation)

I want to marry you next month = Saya mau menikahi kamu bulan depan (determination). But if without specific time given, it's considered expectation. So the meaning change to "Saya ingin menikahi kamu"

January 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.