1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I want to pay."

"I want to pay."

Translation:Saya mau membayar.

August 20, 2018

12 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Ughh, one of those multiple choice questions with the right answer being a completely alternative wording, which has not been taught yet, again. :( I wish they would figure something out to avoid these.


Elia1701

Yes, seconded. I got "Saya ingin bayar." as correct answer. Haven't heard/seen the word 'ingin' before.


Eman366853

Thanks for your reply. Yes, it's to test your ability to make connections with similar words. Enjoy your progress with Duolingo


Eman366853

Thanks for your reply. Yes, it's to test your ability to make connections with similar words. Enjoy your progress with Duolingo


SamuelPort7

Can someone please explain "membayar" versus "bayar" please? Terima kasih!


falcon074

Membayar is formal. Bayar is a bit familiar in daily conversation.


FarisAufa1

In grammar rule, verbs with me- preffix are similar in use as to infinitive. But in informal way, we would just say bayar rathen than membayar


freerangeware

The me- prefix emphasizes the actor "subject" of the sentence, which is "I" or "saya". When me- is in front of certain letters, it changes the spelling. So, in front of a 'b' it would be mem-.


Katja410201

What is the difference of “Bayar“ and “Membayar“?


PI291011

Saya mau bayar. = Saya ingin bayar.


falcon074

Actually there is a slight difference between the two words.

Mau = to want (with determination) Ingin = to want (hope, expectation)

I want to dream about you tonight = Saya ingin memimpikan kamu malam ini (expectation)

I want to marry you next month = Saya mau menikahi kamu bulan depan (determination). But if without specific time given, it's considered expectation. So the meaning change to "Saya ingin menikahi kamu"


AbdullahAAK

I thiught mem + verb makes the verb need to have an object in front of it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.