"Saya tidak punya saudari, tapi saya punya seorang abang."

Translation:I do not have a sister, but I have an older brother.

August 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is there any reason why abang requires seorang but saudari does not?


Hafidh.Ihromi

There isn't. .... tapi saya punya abang' should work too.


anthony210275

Id like to know too. I get confused about when and when not to use seorang.


Hafidh.Ihromi

The singular unit count words like 'seorang', 'seekor' etc that started with se- is singular and it's optional. Whether you use it or not, it won't change the meaning at all. We use those words when we want to emphasize the sentence.


Dana994546

Thank you! Very helpful!


obodobodo

What's the difference between abang, kakak and saudara?


Siuister

Abang is an older brother. It is commonly used in Jakarta (West of Java). Kakak is an older sibling, which can be either older brother or sister. Saudara is just a general term for sibling; can be younger or older and can a sister or a brother.


Sloshie

Abang is also used in Kalimantan


Rizadikur

FYI: "Abang" could also mean "Merah" In javanese language.


LouiseFischer

Tapi .... tetapi should be accepted too


Bev425285

Is there a term for older sister? Why is there older brother but no gender for so many other family designations?


Isenhatesyou

Saudara/saudari come from Sanskrit, so they specify sex but not age, as do European languages. Terms from Malay and Javanese specify age, but not gender. As for why that is the case, I doubt we'll ever know without a time machine.


petervdg

i do not have sisters but i a have an older brother


martinusPratama

i don't have any sister, but i have a big brother

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.