1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak punya saudari, ta…

"Saya tidak punya saudari, tapi saya punya seorang abang."

Translation:I do not have a sister, but I have an older brother.

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there any reason why abang requires seorang but saudari does not?


Hafidh.Ihromi

There isn't. .... tapi saya punya abang' should work too.


LouiseFischer

Tapi .... tetapi should be accepted too


petervdg

i do not have sisters but i a have an older brother


Bev425285

Is there a term for older sister? Why is there older brother but no gender for so many other family designations?


Isenhatesyou

Saudara/saudari come from Sanskrit, so they specify sex but not age, as do European languages. Terms from Malay and Javanese specify age, but not gender. As for why that is the case, I doubt we'll ever know without a time machine.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.