"Mereka bukan pimpinan yang baik."

Translation:They are not good leaders.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


antspants01

A better English translation would be “they are not good leaders.”


Lysch

In a previous lesson I learned that "pemimpin" means leader, too. So what's the difference? When do I use pemimpin and when pimpinan?


nyamerooi

i think pemimpin means the person who lead, pimpinan have closer meaning to leadership


apsukma

the correct word for "leader" is "pemimpin". the root word is "pimpin" which means "to lead". with prefix pe- it becomes "pemimpin" which means someone who leads or who is in charge of a leadership. "pimpinan" on the other hand has an entirely different meaning. however, this is a common mistake, many indonesian natives dont know about this, sadly, including the course team themselves. if you ever got confused about any word, please consult with our KBBI and PUEBI. never ask a random indonesian you met on the street. they dont care about how to properly 'berbahasa', and mostly are misleading if they tried to answer. i hate my own people for their ignorance of our national language, other than that, i love them as much as i love pizza.


lucapaez

"they are not good leaders" jawaban yang benar


CarlinWood

the english answer should be plural. "They are not good leaders."


IlseDens

Why "bukan" and not "tidak" ?


mjzeekdaniels

The plural of leader was not an option

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.