"जानवर बोल नहीं सकते।"

Translation:Animals can not speak.

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


Pramod454198

What is the exact difference between to speak and to talk, cause the later wasn't accepted! ( here/in this case)

August 20, 2018

RanzoG

In Hindi, to talk is more precisely baat karnaa, though of course bolnaa is also used sometimes... The way I would attempt to differentiate is: "talk" has more to do with communicating a message and "speak" has more to do with producing a sound (vocally).

August 20, 2018

Ken384225

You can’t say ‘talk’ means x in Hindi and ‘speak’ means y. It’s what does the Hindi word mean in English. And in English talk and speak are interchangeable in this context.

September 24, 2018

VishakhaS

Well even in English talking involves two actions - speaking and listening Where speaking is just one action of production legitimate sounds from your mouth

Just like in Hindi

October 10, 2018

Ken384225

Well Clint Eastwood would disagree. “I talk to the trees, but they don’t listen to me.” My wife talks to her plants - I’ve never heard them talk back! ;)

October 10, 2018

Mark701895

Im confused about whether nahin should appear before or after the verb when using sakte? Both seem to be used

July 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.