1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Minuman ini mengandung strob…

"Minuman ini mengandung stroberi."

Translation:This drink contains strawberries.

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


evebergin1

This strawberry drink is pregnant? Why does mengandung mean contains and pregnant?


SueJupp

Contains =something inside Strawberries or baby


ChrisPwise

The pregnant reference is that her body 'contians' a baby. In english we have our own variations to pregnancy. We might say "she is 'carrying'" to mean 'is pregnant'.


Away54

"mengandung" here means: berisi, memuat, or other similar words but not hamil.


Emil248727

This drink is pregnat with stawberries


Ccf-Uk

How would you say “Drink this drink that contains strawberry”?


Rick392366

How would you say “Drink this drink that contains strawberry”?

"Minum minuman ini yang mengandung stroberi"


AbdullahAAK

Why not this drink contains a strawberry?


thokonet

In modern Bahasa Indonesia "strawberry" is translated as "stroberi"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.