"No, goodbye."

Translation:Tidak, selamat jalan.

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


elelkay

Again, although the hints say that jumpa can be used, it is not allowed.

August 20, 2018

SaefulAkbar

"Jumpa" means to meet or to see. "Sampai Jumpa" would literally means until meet, but more appropriately translates to see you again or until we meet again, it doesn't directly translates to goodbye

August 29, 2018

catencode

doesn't Jalan mean Street by itself? this makes it quite strange for me because i think it could mean Happy Street

August 29, 2018

SaefulAkbar

Yep, Jalan means street. But it also means to walk. Selamat jalan would literally means happy walking or have a good walk. It's essentially wishing the person who is walking away a good fortune

August 30, 2018

catencode

terima kasih for clearing that up, Saefulakba.

August 30, 2018

MarcOlivie19

Selamat tingall should be accepted by the pass duolingo translate goodbye by selamat tingall ....

January 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.