1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa mau memakai kompornya?"

"Siapa mau memakai kompornya?"

Translation:Who wants to use the stove?

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Does the -nya ending not mean his, her or its?


chuman205

His, her, its or the; it’s a tricky little suffix


MatthewHal4550

When can we use guna and when can we use memakai/pakai


tabris12

You can use both, but pay atention to the prefix or the ending. Pakai ==> me-makai Siapa mau memakai ...

Guna ==> meng-guna-kan Siapa mau menggunakan ...

I hope that helps


yipivan

Can I add yang between siapa and mau? I thought it was necessary.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.