"Siapa mau memakai kompornya?"

Translation:Who wants to use the stove?

August 20, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Does the -nya ending not mean his, her or its?


chuman205

His, her, its or the; it’s a tricky little suffix


NickyVermeeren

I tought the meaning of memakai was wearing. Does it also mean using?


Raekima

Ya. Memakai = using or wearing.

Saya memakai baju ==> wearing [we can also use 'mengenakan' instead of memakai]

Kamu memotong kue memakai gergaji ==> using [we can also use 'dengan' instead of memakai]


MatthewHal4550

When can we use guna and when can we use memakai/pakai


Raekima

You can use both, but pay atention to the prefix or the ending. Pakai ==> me-makai Siapa mau memakai ...

Guna ==> meng-guna-kan Siapa mau menggunakan ...

I hope that helps


yipivan

Can I add yang between siapa and mau? I thought it was necessary.


INalsGio

You can but it's not necessary

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.