1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These terms are unfortunatel…

"These terms are unfortunately not precise enough."

Translation:Ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas assez précis.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments


lpacker

I understood that long adverbs like malheureusement need to be at the beginning or the end of the sentence.


Sitesurf

Yes, depending on the emphasis you want to give it and which word of the sentence you want to point as "unfortunate".


SuzanneNussbaum

The "rule" I've encountered, and which did apply here, was that the adverb needs to follow the verb; so, notice that malheureusement immediately follows sont (coming before pas).


knovs

In another sentence they use "terme" as the plural for terms, but here it is marked wrong and they want "termes." Which is correct?


Sitesurf

"un/le terme" -> "des/les termes"


4sily

Is "précis" necessary? Can't this be expressed just as "Ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas assez"?


Sitesurf

No, the meaning would be quite different:

"ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas (here you need an adjective and assez is an adverb) suffisants" = these terms are unfortunately not sufficient


4sily

Thank you very much! There's another question: will the sentence with the verb "suffire" have the same meaning? Like

"Malheuresement, ces termes ne suffisent pas"

Also, how to move" malheuresement" in the middle of the sentence above, so that the sentence would remain correct: "ne malheuresement suffisent pas" or "ne suffisent malheuresement pas"?


Sitesurf

"ces termes ne suffisent pas" means primarily that some other terms should be added and secondarily that their content may not be exhaustive.

to add malheureusement: ces termes ne suffisent malheureusement pas.


pearlyspan

Why is "précis" not in the plural here to agree with "termes"


Sitesurf

"précis" is the common form to masculine singular and plural.

In feminine: précise, précises.


pearlyspan

Thanks Sitesurf - helpful as usual. That makes it clear to me.


HughGreer

I wrote 'Ces termes malheureusement ne sont pas assez precis.' This was not accepted. Is my answer really incorrect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.