"These terms are unfortunately not precise enough."

Translation:Ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas assez précis.

March 29, 2013

14 Comments


lpacker

I understood that long adverbs like malheureusement need to be at the beginning or the end of the sentence.

April 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, depending on the emphasis you want to give it and which word of the sentence you want to point as "unfortunate".

April 29, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

The "rule" I've encountered, and which did apply here, was that the adverb needs to follow the verb; so, notice that malheureusement immediately follows sont (coming before pas).

July 1, 2014

knovs

In another sentence they use "terme" as the plural for terms, but here it is marked wrong and they want "termes." Which is correct?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"un/le terme" -> "des/les termes"

March 29, 2013

4sily

Is "précis" necessary? Can't this be expressed just as "Ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas assez"?

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf

No, the meaning would be quite different:

"ces termes ne sont malheureusement pas (here you need an adjective and assez is an adverb) suffisants" = these terms are unfortunately not sufficient

January 20, 2014

4sily

Thank you very much! There's another question: will the sentence with the verb "suffire" have the same meaning? Like

"Malheuresement, ces termes ne suffisent pas"

Also, how to move" malheuresement" in the middle of the sentence above, so that the sentence would remain correct: "ne malheuresement suffisent pas" or "ne suffisent malheuresement pas"?

January 21, 2014

Sitesurf

"ces termes ne suffisent pas" means primarily that some other terms should be added and secondarily that their content may not be exhaustive.

to add malheureusement: ces termes ne suffisent malheureusement pas.

January 21, 2014

4sily

Thank you!

January 22, 2014

pearlyspan

Why is "précis" not in the plural here to agree with "termes"

October 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"précis" is the common form to masculine singular and plural.

In feminine: précise, précises.

October 3, 2014

pearlyspan

Thanks Sitesurf - helpful as usual. That makes it clear to me.

October 4, 2014

HughGreer

I wrote 'Ces termes malheureusement ne sont pas assez precis.' This was not accepted. Is my answer really incorrect?

December 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.