1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Siapa orang ini?"

"Siapa orang ini?"

Translation:Who is this person?

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


svLjZvvx

Who is this? is also a true translation


Tim371925

Made the same mistake. 'Siapa ini?' is 'Who is this?' 'Siapa orang ini?' is 'Who is this person?' Different in English as well as in Indonesian.


anno35

I agree, is there anything in 'orang' to indicate a man?


pigsqueak

No, "orang" is like "person", it could mean a man, a woman, or even men and women.


noelster1987

Why is it orang here but when I typed orang for a singular in a different question it was wrong? Demanding, seorang specifically. This question could mean who are these people also plural??


win.metacutie

can it be 'siapa yang orang ini'?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.