"Siapa orang ini?"

Translation:Who is this person?

August 20, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

Who is this? is also a true translation


Tim371925

Made the same mistake. 'Siapa ini?' is 'Who is this?' 'Siapa orang ini?' is 'Who is this person?' Different in English as well as in Indonesian.


anno35

I agree, is there anything in 'orang' to indicate a man?


pigsqueak

No, "orang" is like "person", it could mean a man, a woman, or even men and women.


888Bruce888

My dictionary tell me "orang" could mean "geezer" as well! ~( ̄▽ ̄~)~

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.