"Umíš míň anglických slov než moje malá sestra."

Translation:You know fewer English words than my little sister.

8/20/2018, 8:38:59 AM

7 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is 'less' in place of 'fewer' not allowed here. I have reported it in case.

8/20/2018, 8:38:59 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Sometimes is hard to say when the usage, which is against widespread grammatical rules (https://www.grammarly.com/blog/fewer-vs-less/), should be accepted is used enogh and when it should be considered an unacceptable (for a language course) colloquialism.

8/20/2018, 12:37:26 PM

BrianG1941

I understand your dilemma and the fact that the teachers on this course are probably not teachers mor are thetvnative enlish speakers. I find the information you sent me helpful but i wouldn't accept it as Fowlers doesnt make this distinction. Thank you for all your efforts. Fowlers was the bible for correct english

8/20/2018, 5:38:58 PM

VladaFu
Mod

(please keep the discussion in a thread by using Reply)

Actually, I knew I knew I have read more about it before, but I always forget the details. There is, for example, https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fewer_vs._less which I must have seen before. I will check more sentences of the course to see what is accepted elsewhere.

BTW I always thaught the Bible was Strunk and White.


Accepted now.

8/20/2018, 5:50:42 PM

BrianG1941

Thanks vladafu. In my studies and usage of english for writing textbooks fifteen years ago i was always referred to fowler's modern english usage. Strunk and White was used but not with the same authority as Fowler's. To be honest I am not really interested in learning English as i have been using it for 70 odd years but I do appreciate your help with Czech which is a challenge for me as I have two granddaughters in Czechia who both speak Czech and English

8/23/2018, 8:38:17 AM

Nico44415

I tried looking up 'míň' online but couldn't find anything...

9/16/2018, 4:59:01 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.