1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Umíš míň anglických slov než…

"Umíš míň anglických slov než moje malá sestra."

Translation:You know fewer English words than my little sister.

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


BrianG1941

Why is 'less' in place of 'fewer' not allowed here. I have reported it in case.


VladaFu

Sometimes is hard to say when the usage, which is against widespread grammatical rules (https://www.grammarly.com/blog/fewer-vs-less/), should be accepted is used enogh and when it should be considered an unacceptable (for a language course) colloquialism.


Nico44415

I tried looking up 'míň' online but couldn't find anything...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.