1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kedalaman sungai ini sudah d…

"Kedalaman sungai ini sudah diukur lima tahun lalu."

Translation:The depth of this river has already been measured five years ago.

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


Winmar

I'd say "was measured five years ago".


Ehsan_Mehmed

You pronounced it incorrectly. It is supposed to be "tahun", not "rahun".


8enP1jip

You could also possibly say "The depth of this river had been measured five years ago"


Dallas626674

The present perfect (has + verb) is not used with a specific event in the past (five years ago). We use the simple past (was) for specific events in the past.

It should be "was measured five years ago".


bnxnamilk

I think "The depth of this lake has already been measured five years ago." should also be accepted tbh


fdllamelia

can someone explain how to use 'been' in sentences? or 'already'?


bnxnamilk

just try both and see which one sounds better T^T"


bnxnamilk

I'm sorry I can't give a proper answer, I am currently low on braincells


Yenny217471

It's Indonesian English! :D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.