"Kamu menjadi tinggi."

Translation:You become tall.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


carbsrule

This is Indonesian for "my, how you've grown", right?

August 20, 2018

lili114354

it would seem so!

think this would be better expressed in english with 'grow' than 'become'...

August 20, 2018

boringtomi

You should be able to say "You are becoming tall", right?

September 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. I think, in this case, the Indonesian verb "menjadi" can allow many translations in different tenses, with simple and compound forms, also since the Indonesian sentence has no time markers or verb modifiers.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 20, 2018

anno35

Better to say, 'you are tall'

August 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.