1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu menjadi tinggi."

"Kamu menjadi tinggi."

Translation:You become tall.

August 20, 2018

10 Comments


carbsrule

This is Indonesian for "my, how you've grown", right?


lili114354

it would seem so!

think this would be better expressed in english with 'grow' than 'become'...


boringtomi

You should be able to say "You are becoming tall", right?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Setuju. I think, in this case, the Indonesian verb "menjadi" can allow many translations in different tenses, with simple and compound forms, also since the Indonesian sentence has no time markers or verb modifiers.

Selamat belajar! :)


Suerte201011

Better, but still a little unusual. You would have to use it carefully for it to be correct.


anno35

Better to say, 'you are tall'


Nevin711542

For clarity I suggest "You are becoming tall." "You become tall" is usually only used with a modifying phrase "You become tall when you eat vegetables". I can see it in isolation in rare circumstances such as a rejoinder in a figurative comment. (Eg "why be so honourable? You become tall.") but in case the learner is a non-native English speaker I'd recommend amending the English translation. Even English native speakers might get it confused with Kamu telah menjadi tinggi (You have become tall)


Hans580384

You are getting tall


howlingbab

You have become tall


ronniesseb

Says the creepy uncle or aunt

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.