"Turn left."

Vertaling:Links afslaan.

4 jaar gelden

5 opmerkingen


johaquila
johaquila

I am using this course to learn Dutch, and I am puzzled by the spelling "Sla linksaf", to which my spelling "Sla links af" was corrected. According to taaladvies (is this a reliable site?), slaan cannot be used in the required sense, so (if we want to use an imperative) we need the imperative of links afslaan, not linksaf slaan. That should be Sla links af, not Sla linksaf.

I can see that the spelling sla linksaf is quite popular, but I think sla links af should still be fully accepted, not just as a misspelling of sla linksaf. Or have I missed something?

4 jaar gelden

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

That is a very good site, and so is this one.

In the past, the words were kept separate, but nowadays we often use 'linksaf' and 'rechtsaf' as one word. The only rule that's now in place is that you should be consistent in your use of either 'links af' or 'linksaf'.

4 jaar gelden

aidd90

Waarom is : Draai links .....fout

1 jaar gelden

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because

draaien means 'turn' in the sense of changing the position of your body so that you're facing in a different direction (as in 'he turned and looked at her'),

while

afslaan means 'turn' in the sense of changing the direction in which you're moving (as in 'We were driving on Main Street and then we turned on Evergreen Street').

1 jaar gelden

Jente968010

Waarom is draai om fout?

6 dagen geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.