1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about that …

"What do you know about that German?"

Translation:Co víš o tamhletom Němci?

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


Mark841597

Would "Němcovi" instead of "Němci" be acceptable?


VladaFu

Inconveniently, the word is missing from the prirucka.ujc.cas.cz web. It only points to a general article that is not specific enough. And a corpus search is impossible due to the extremely common Němec surname.

It sounds colloquial to me.


Randonneur3

How is this literally translated? Isn't němci plural? ...that one of those germans?


endless_sleeper

It's also locative sg, which is used here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.