1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "After six hours at the airpo…

"After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting."

Translation:František po šesti hodinách na letišti přestal čekat.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments


DpAiHk

I thought that after any numbers above four you have to use genitive, so why inflected "hodinách" here


VladaFu

As you can see such a rule is not universal. Here we have locative so the rule about nominative vs. genitive does not apply.


VladimirBa867678

František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách. Mělo by být uznáno.


VladaFu

Radši "po šesti hodinách na letišti", což přidám.


Hatch-Slack

”František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách.” není gramatický správně?


VladaFu

Je, ale nejsem si jistý, že odpovídá přesně význam.


Hatch-Slack

Taking into consideration that word order in English is more rigorous, the emphasis in an English sentence (like this one) is about intonation. Maybe the compromise is to add the grammatical Czech versions as well. It will be also better for understanding how the Czech word order works. Also comparing every version of a Czech sentence to the English one is very time-consuming (I guess). It is just how I see it.


nueby

But the intonation in this one was shown in writing by the fronting of "After six hours at the airport,...". I see no way of unfronting it by intonation and no reason to ignore it.

The only way of preserving the topic/focus content of the English sentence while placing the corresponding phrase at the end of the Czech translation I can identify is a disturbingly unnatural intonation de-emphasizing that phrase as "František PŘESTAL ČEKAT na letišti po šesti hodinách." falling at the end.

Including such translations seems no compromise to me, but rather a cave-in in the interest of maintaining user convenience and possibly illusion. How would anyone learn anything about how the Czech word order works from having this accepted?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.