"After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting."

Translation:František po šesti hodinách na letišti přestal čekat.

August 20, 2018

7 Comments


VladimirBa867678

František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách. Mělo by být uznáno.

August 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Radši "po šesti hodinách na letišti", což přidám.

August 20, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

”František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách.” není gramatický správně?

January 29, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Je, ale nejsem si jistý, že odpovídá přesně význam.

January 30, 2019

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Taking into consideration that word order in English is more rigorous, the emphasis in an English sentence (like this one) is about intonation. Maybe the compromise is to add the grammatical Czech versions as well. It will be also better for understanding how the Czech word order works. Also comparing every version of a Czech sentence to the English one is very time-consuming (I guess). It is just how I see it.

February 1, 2019

DpAiHk

I thought that after any numbers above four you have to use genitive, so why inflected "hodinách" here

September 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

As you can see such a rule is not universal. Here we have locative so the rule about nominative vs. genitive does not apply.

September 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.