"After six hours at the airport, František stopped waiting."

Translation:František po šesti hodinách na letišti přestal čekat.

August 20, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DpAiHk

I thought that after any numbers above four you have to use genitive, so why inflected "hodinách" here


VladaFu

As you can see such a rule is not universal. Here we have locative so the rule about nominative vs. genitive does not apply.


VladimirBa867678

František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách. Mělo by být uznáno.


VladaFu

Radši "po šesti hodinách na letišti", což přidám.


Hatch-Slack

”František přestal čekat na letišti po šesti hodinách.” není gramatický správně?


VladaFu

Je, ale nejsem si jistý, že odpovídá přesně význam.


Hatch-Slack

Taking into consideration that word order in English is more rigorous, the emphasis in an English sentence (like this one) is about intonation. Maybe the compromise is to add the grammatical Czech versions as well. It will be also better for understanding how the Czech word order works. Also comparing every version of a Czech sentence to the English one is very time-consuming (I guess). It is just how I see it.


nueby

But the intonation in this one was shown in writing by the fronting of "After six hours at the airport,...". I see no way of unfronting it by intonation and no reason to ignore it.

The only way of preserving the topic/focus content of the English sentence while placing the corresponding phrase at the end of the Czech translation I can identify is a disturbingly unnatural intonation de-emphasizing that phrase as "František PŘESTAL ČEKAT na letišti po šesti hodinách." falling at the end.

Including such translations seems no compromise to me, but rather a cave-in in the interest of maintaining user convenience and possibly illusion. How would anyone learn anything about how the Czech word order works from having this accepted?


Julia491195

"František po šesti hodinách na letišti čekat přestal" was marked wrong, where previously I got a pass with the infinitive before the verb in Past Simple in "Po dvou měsících už v tom bytě bydlet nechtěl". Would anyone be able to point out the difference, and why I was marked wrong?


VladaFu

Maybe it is just missing, did you report?

It is not the neutral order, but it works. It says he did want to live there, initially, but after two months he did not want to anymore.


Julia491195

The sentence you interpreted for me (about the apartment) actually got accepted, but the sentence with František was not, and I was wondering why "přestal" before "čekat" is the only acceptable order here (in my version I swapped them). I did not report it as I was not sure about my answer.


VladaFu

I got confused. I first wrote about the waiting František and then I got confused what sentence you are unsure about so I changed it to the living.

"František po šesti hodinách na letišti čekat přestal." stresses he did wait for some time, but he stopped doing so after those six hours. It is acceptable. We had a very similar word order, but we missed this one. I corrected that.


Julia491195

Thanks a lot for clarifying!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.