1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dari toilet ke toilet."

"Dari toilet ke toilet."

Translation:From toilet to toilet.

August 20, 2018

57 Comments


hypershock

The quintessential Indonesia experience


PeterAusti2

this made us laugh - not entirely true, but this is golden - have a red thing :`D


SlickRhymes

Long had I been a wanderer - a nomad. With no place to call home, I was forced to make the world it. I have traveled far and wide, from toilet to toilet, drifting across the globe. At long last, a sense of stability appears. I gaze upon its glistening magnificence. A tall throne fit for a king, forged in flames and adorned in gold. As I let myself upon its rest, all the years of doubt and hardship melted away. Yes. I had found it. Yes. It was here. The struggle was over.

I had found my place in the world.


Blooper_KINGPIN

LOL! Have a red lingot!


VictoriaSt5110

This is the best sentence I've seen on Duolingo. And I was once taught how to say "your pig is ugly" on the Spanish course. So I know what I'm talking about, guys.


BranchVinc

I know I have seen many sentence that are funny for example: that cat knows and this still is my favorite


Verena597490

I am still in love with the sleeping banana


JTurtle910

One time in Spanish I learned how to say you look big and fat in that ugly sweater


Blooper_KINGPIN

Other good sentences on Duo include: That banana sleeps. Your Pig is ugly. This cat knows. Tini got out of the toilet. That cat doesn't like black dresses. That banana is eating an orange.


Billywm

I'm partial to Norwegian's "I want to show you my duck"


sally729131

What does this even mean?


dns.dns

someone having diarrhea :)


juanvillegas77

the classical Bali belly


Handrisuselo

When a person is suffering from a diarrhoea or a stomachache and has to go to a toilet, but it is occupied or there is no available water. He/she has to go to other toilets, but they are occupied as well.

At last, the feces .... (you can continue the story).


weatheranda

our empire spans from toilet to toilet!


Oiron666

it describes very well my first weeks in Indonesia


Anna604889

You mean : finding a ‘clean’ toilet? As a woman, sometimes I have to exclude some cubicles because they are drowning in water. So, I go from toilet to toilet


Oiron666

I rather meant gastric problems :D


PaoloSese

I imagine this is useful after eating lots of sambal dan ayam goreng.


Cameron298

Or... too much!


James367368

toilet is actually 'Kamar kecil'


Johnathanv483403

I think 'kamar kecil' would translate better into 'bathroom' or 'toilet room'. Personally I use the borrow word "WC" for bathroom but this is probably referring to the literal object of a toilet.


Keith_APP

How is WC pronounced?


JoostN1985

It would actually be Way Tsay


kholden83

Thanks. I'm trying to re-learn my school Indonesian, and I was like "But Pak Esdaile said it was kamar kecil?" I thought it might be possible that the common form had changed since the 90's, or that the designer of this course was a bit less conservative than whoever designed the course I took at school.


JTurtle910

There are two ways, the dictionary hint for toilet lists kamar kevil, but toilet is much easier to learn and memorise


RobvandeVe4

'From the toilet to the toilet' isn't accepted. Shouldn't this be correct?


Danya.World

This is a fascinating one...because it actually implies lots about the culture, the local economics, etc itself.

For this to be a "common" phrase locally implies it's actually a common problem. This phrase doesn't exist in places where this is not as common an issue. So interesting.

(PS - To be sure, other places have their own, other problems, for sure! IJS - language is fascinating as you learn much more than just 'words', alone.)


RiiamuKucing

But then again, I translated "my cat doesn't like black dresses". Lol


Anna604889

This is not a reality situation in New York, for instance. To find a toilet, it is a Calvary.


vanilla_coke

actually this is kinda useful tbh


JamesNorel

Happens to the best of us...


Vanesa718364

Toilets of the world unite!


Hunterislearning

Me after i eat taco bell


a.jerkov

What a joke! Duo terlalu banyak makan jajanan di pasar, ya?


fhwqhgads

A.k.a., the struggle of finding a halfway decent port-a-potty at an outdoor concert.


sarefo

From my Diarrhies …


ArrnRdley

When someone hasn't flushed from before you went in


SirilScout

Please used kamar kecil


SevenTamGD

Me when i drink tea befor hanging out ...


zakiok

ha ha It's a "A scientific toilet research" ... lol Q: What kind of toilet do you like? A: I like big red toilet


Karibu335025

Clearly a Bali belly situation! Haha!


jerryraynelson3

John felt sick after drinking the tap water in his hotel. As he wandered through the streets trying to sight see, his stomach turned. He spent the rest of that weekend moving, from toilet to toilet.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.