"Dari toilet ke toilet."

Translation:From toilet to toilet.

August 20, 2018

33 Comments


hypershock

The quintessential Indonesia experience

August 25, 2018

JimMacFly

hahahahaha

August 30, 2018

SlickRhymes

Long had I been a wanderer - a nomad. With no place to call home, I was forced to make the world it. I have traveled far and wide, from toilet to toilet, drifting across the globe. At long last, a sense of stability appears. I gaze upon its glistening magnificence. A tall throne fit for a king, forged in flames and adorned in gold. As I let myself upon its rest, all the years of doubt and hardship melted away. Yes. I had found it. Yes. It was here. The struggle was over.

I had found my place in the world.

October 5, 2018

RobertSevc

kudos

March 21, 2019

VictoriaSt5110

This is the best sentence I've seen on Duolingo. And I was once taught how to say "your pig is ugly" on the Spanish course. So I know what I'm talking about, guys.

October 14, 2018

BranchVinc

I know I have seen many sentence that are funny for example: that cat knows and this still is my favorite

February 28, 2019

NurseryCryme

My highlight was "Vilken stor korv du har" (What a big sausage you have) in Swedish...

August 7, 2019

sally729131

What does this even mean?

August 21, 2018

dns.dns

someone having diarrhea :)

August 25, 2018

Kane645532

absoutely

February 3, 2019

juanvillegas77

the classical Bali belly

September 29, 2018

Handrisuselo

When a person is suffering from a diarrhoea or a stomachache and has to go to a toilet, but it is occupied or there is no available water. He/she has to go to other toilets, but they are occupied as well.

At last, the feces .... (you can continue the story).

June 16, 2019

Damne12

our empire spans from toilet to toilet!

October 5, 2018

James367368

toilet is actually 'Kamar kecil'

August 20, 2018

Johnathanv483403

I think 'kamar kecil' would translate better into 'bathroom' or 'toilet room'. Personally I use the borrow word "WC" for bathroom but this is probably referring to the literal object of a toilet.

August 25, 2018

Keith_APP

How is WC pronounced?

August 31, 2018

pigsqueak

Way Say

September 9, 2018

Jakkus

WC stands for "water closet". WC is pronounced "Double-U see"

December 9, 2018

vanilla_coke

actually this is kinda useful tbh

October 22, 2018

Astrocalles

it describes very well my first weeks in Indonesia

January 20, 2019

Anna604889

You mean : finding a ‘clean’ toilet? As a woman, sometimes I have to exclude some cubicles because they are drowning in water. So, I go from toilet to toilet

February 1, 2019

Astrocalles

I rather meant gastric problems :D

February 3, 2019

RobvandeVe4

'From the toilet to the toilet' isn't accepted. Shouldn't this be correct?

April 4, 2019

nasi-goreng

What a joke! Duo terlalu banyak makan jajanan di pasar, ya?

June 3, 2019

Danya.World

This is a fascinating one...because it actually implies lots about the culture, the local economics, etc itself.

For this to be a "common" phrase locally implies it's actually a common problem. This phrase doesn't exist in places where this is not as common an issue. So interesting.

(PS - To be sure, other places have their own, other problems, for sure! IJS - language is fascinating as you learn much more than just 'words', alone.)

December 15, 2018

Nilla-Wafers

But then again, I translated "my cat doesn't like black dresses". Lol

April 28, 2019

Anna604889

This is not a reality situation in New York, for instance. To find a toilet, it is a Calvary.

June 3, 2019

Zahra239575

Why though?

February 6, 2019

PaoloSese

I imagine this is useful after eating lots of sambal dan ayam goreng.

April 8, 2019

Cameron221258

Or... too much!

April 19, 2019

JamesNorel

Happens to the best of us...

May 15, 2019

fhwqhgads

A.k.a., the struggle of finding a halfway decent port-a-potty at an outdoor concert.

July 8, 2019

kierancarpenter

WHAT?!

April 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.