"Επιστρέφω αύριο."

Translation:I return tomorrow.

August 20, 2018

3 Comments


Radoslav123

Is this supposed to mean that "I am coming back tomorrow" or that "I will return something tomorrow"?

August 20, 2018

D_..
Mod

    There is no object, therefore it means 'I am coming back tomorrow'. Otherwise it would be something like 'I will return the book tomorrow' in which case you would probably use the future tense: Θα επιστρέψω το βιβλίο αύριο. The present tense is also used in everyday speech though. But you need a verb object.

    August 20, 2018

StellaNtal
    Mod

    Υes, it means Ι'm coming back tomorrow.I will return something tomorrow is Θα επιστρέψω κάτι αύριο

    August 20, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.