"Kakek meninggal di pertengahan dekade lalu."

Translation:Grandfather died in the middle of the last decade.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


attilagaspar

"in the middle of the previous decade" should be the correct translation

August 20, 2018

JamesTWils

Even "the last decade" would work, but it definitely needs the article.

August 28, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Does it? I mean "in the middle of last year" works. Can we say for sure "last decade" can't work as well?

September 13, 2018

JamesTWils

I have never heard it or seen it written. English has no language authority like the Academie Francaise, so if some native English-speaker says this somewhere, then it can work, in a sense. I would at least point out that this is not standard in the larger English-speaking populations.

September 13, 2018

hr1982

We say yesterday morning, yesterday afternoon, and yesterday evening, but last night, last week, last month, and last year, and the last decade, the last century, and the last millennium.

November 19, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.