"Kakek meninggal di pertengahan dekade lalu."

Translation:Grandfather died in the middle of the last decade.

August 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


attilagaspar

"in the middle of the previous decade" should be the correct translation


JamesTWils

Even "the last decade" would work, but it definitely needs the article.


tsuj1g1r1

Does it? I mean "in the middle of last year" works. Can we say for sure "last decade" can't work as well?


JamesTWils

I have never heard it or seen it written. English has no language authority like the Academie Francaise, so if some native English-speaker says this somewhere, then it can work, in a sense. I would at least point out that this is not standard in the larger English-speaking populations.


hr1982

We say yesterday morning, yesterday afternoon, and yesterday evening, but last night, last week, last month, and last year, and the last decade, the last century, and the last millennium.


Alim988845

I think Duolingo should pick another word for Meninggal, such as Passed Away or Deceased. Because Dead/Die is Mati.


Ms.Fixer

Agreed. "Meninggal" is a shorten form of "meninggal dunia" (= to leave the world). It's an indirect respectful expression of someone's death.


MehitaRaha

I am Indonesian and you make the grammar is more complicated lol. Ribet tau ngga sih


Arracher

Nope it just much funnier ^^


[deactivated user]

    Anjir wkwkwk


doubletops1

    Well dekade is easy to spot but more difficult on the ears. Terrible way to pronounce a word lol


princess_micab

    the audio said menika not meninggal


Bev425285

    Not spoken english


Ms.Fixer

    By referring to answers from two Indonesian native speakers, I've explained the difference between "di pertengahan" and "di tengah" on the general forum. Hope this helps!

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52051069

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.