"My sister's book"

Translation:मेरी बहन की किताब

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


GEE_ZET

Is there a rule to know which noun is M. and which noun is F gender. For example, की किताब or ka kitab.

August 20, 2018

emrys29

Nope. People do come up with ingenious rules but even they have a large number of exceptions. So memorization is the only way because the gender of the objets is random.

August 21, 2018

GEE_ZET

OMG! I feel that the gender of inanimate objects will be a big challenge for me. Also, got some tips from: https://blogs.transparent.com/hindi/grammatical-gender-non-living-things/

A lingot from me for your help.

August 22, 2018

Andria702557

Why is it not "mere" "मेरे" ?

January 17, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.