"Peter's daughter lives in India."

Translation:पीटर की बेटी भारत में रहती है।

August 20, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GEE_ZET

पीटर की बेटी Peter ki Beyti

Is ki or ka decided by the gender of Peter or daughter?


Zesul

The daughter.


emrys29

Very similar to French in this regard.


Multistan_7

It is decided by the gender of the daughter.


MasterOfAl12

I am confused about "Rehti" and "Rehta" - they are also decided by the gender of the object??


da864606

They're governed exclusively by the gender of the subject. In this case Raj isn't the subject, his daughter is.


jakedsouzaaa

when deciding on gender, if it's feminine it ends in "ii" and when it's masculine it ends in "aa"


Shriya847562

Why is it ki and not ka someone plz tell


vinay92

You use 'ki' if the word following it is feminine Eg: पीटर की बेटी (Peter's daughter), पीटर की बेटियाँ (Peter's daughters)
You use 'ka' if the word following it is masculine and singular Eg: पीटर का बेटा (Peter's son)
You use 'ke' if the word following it is masculine (or mixed gender) and plural Eg: पीटर के बेटे (Peter's sons)


ara611

Why do you say "Julia ka" not "Julia ki"?


Multistan_7

We say Julia ka if the subject is a male not Julia and if the subject is female than we say Julia ki.


Gita-ji

Actually Julia (f) is the subject. Multistan_7 mean the object.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.