1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Peter's daughter lives in In…

"Peter's daughter lives in India."

Translation:पीटर की बेटी भारत में रहती है।

August 20, 2018

10 Comments


GEE_ZET

पीटर की बेटी Peter ki Beyti

Is ki or ka decided by the gender of Peter or daughter?


Zesul

The daughter.


emrys29

Very similar to French in this regard.


MasterOfAl12

I am confused about "Rehti" and "Rehta" - they are also decided by the gender of the object??


da864606

They're governed exclusively by the gender of the subject. In this case Raj isn't the subject, his daughter is.


Shriya847562

Why is it ki and not ka someone plz tell


vinay92

You use 'ki' if the word following it is feminine Eg: पीटर की बेटी (Peter's daughter), पीटर की बेटियाँ (Peter's daughters)
You use 'ka' if the word following it is masculine and singular Eg: पीटर का बेटा (Peter's son)
You use 'ke' if the word following it is masculine (or mixed gender) and plural Eg: पीटर के बेटे (Peter's sons)


JakeDsouza6771

what does this mean guys:पीटर की बेटी भारत में रहती है।


Angel_2008_

Peters daughter lives in india


ara611

Why do you say "Julia ka" not "Julia ki"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.