1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nama kamu siapa?"

"Nama kamu siapa?"

Translation:What is your name?

August 20, 2018

20 Comments


Jellei

Why isn't it "Siapa nama kamu"? Why is the question word at the end?


aarspar

You can ask that too, but in Indonesian, placing a question word at the end of a sentence is more prevalent than in English. And as demoksaputra has explained, it's also informal and casual.


Johnathanv483403

I agree, and think this is an error: the first thing I was ever taught in Indonesian class was "Siapa namamu?", "What is your name?". It seems more natural in both English and Indonesian to place the question word at the beginning of a sentence.


demoksaputra

This is not an error. You can say "Nama kamu siapa?" or "Namamu siapa?" It's informal and even you might hear it more often in daily conversation.


HaloDJ1026

Which one is informal of your examples is informal? Would using 'anda' make it formal?


ClassiDuo

Is "nama" a loan from a Germanic language (e.g. Dutch, English)? It would be quite a coincidence if it were the native word.


aarspar

No, it isn't. But it's a loanword from Sanskrit, itself an Indo-European language. I guess it completely replaced a native one.


Omar8450

Does "nama kamu apa" also work?


HaloDJ1026

What about 'anda'? Ie: "Siapa nama anda?" Is this more formal?


aarspar

Yes. Anda (always capitalised, Anda) is more formal than kamu.


R_Wlsn_1969

I heard somewhere that in Bahasa Indonesia if you're asking a person what their name is you use 'who' (siapa) instead of 'what' (I think it's 'what' if you're asking the name of a pet). Is this correct?


demoksaputra

I think we always use 'siapa' when asking for someone's name, even for the name of a pet too.


aarspar

Yep. Indonesian uses "siapa" to ask about names, be it people's or an animal's (if they have any). It's useful, too. I gave my pets names and when my friends ask their names they always use "siapa".


ChrisChath1

Maybe it was my headphones, but the sound quality of that audio was bad for me.


ThomasHowa28155

Shouldn't be "Siapa nama kamu"?


akucintaDani

Both are correct, one is informal and the other is formal


pezuco

"Nama anda siapa?" (Formal) Is this correct?


AbdallaAbd276741

Is it correct Nama kamu siapa Namamu siapa

Nama aku Siapa Namaku siapa

Are all sentences correct Thanks


sashiaawes

Isnt it siapa nama kamu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.