"Nama kamu siapa?"

Translation:What is your name?

August 20, 2018

21 Comments


Jellei

Why isn't it "Siapa nama kamu"? Why is the question word at the end?

August 22, 2018

aarspar

You can ask that too, but in Indonesian, placing a question word at the end of a sentence is more prevalent than in English. And as demoksaputra has explained, it's also informal and casual.

September 10, 2018

Johnathanv483403

I agree, and think this is an error: the first thing I was ever taught in Indonesian class was "Siapa namamu?", "What is your name?". It seems more natural in both English and Indonesian to place the question word at the beginning of a sentence.

August 23, 2018

demoksaputra

This is not an error. You can say "Nama kamu siapa?" or "Namamu siapa?" It's informal and even you might hear it more often in daily conversation.

August 23, 2018

HaloDJ1026

Which one is informal of your examples is informal? Would using 'anda' make it formal?

November 9, 2018

Owlspotting

Is "nama" a loan from a Germanic language (e.g. Dutch, English)? It would be quite a coincidence if it were the native word.

October 6, 2018

aarspar

No, it isn't. But it's a loanword from Sanskrit, itself an Indo-European language. I guess it completely replaced a native one.

December 10, 2018

HaloDJ1026

What about 'anda'? Ie: "Siapa nama anda?" Is this more formal?

November 9, 2018

aarspar

Yes. Anda (always capitalised, Anda) is more formal than kamu.

December 10, 2018

R_Wlsn_1969

I heard somewhere that in Bahasa Indonesia if you're asking a person what their name is you use 'who' (siapa) instead of 'what' (I think it's 'what' if you're asking the name of a pet). Is this correct?

August 20, 2018

demoksaputra

I think we always use 'siapa' when asking for someone's name, even for the name of a pet too.

August 20, 2018

aarspar

Yep. Indonesian uses "siapa" to ask about names, be it people's or an animal's (if they have any). It's useful, too. I gave my pets names and when my friends ask their names they always use "siapa".

September 10, 2018

ChrisChath1

Maybe it was my headphones, but the sound quality of that audio was bad for me.

August 20, 2018

ChrisChath1

Not sure if that is supposed to go on the discussion board or reporting it.

August 20, 2018

ThomasHowa28155

Shouldn't be "Siapa nama kamu"?

April 9, 2019

MirandaDar10

no sound on this page

May 19, 2019

pezuco

"Nama anda siapa?" (Formal) Is this correct?

August 8, 2019

zaragorti

"What's your name?" is not accepted, but there's no option to report "My answer should have been accepted".

September 26, 2018

Keith_APP

If "Siapa kamu" is "Who are you?", "Siapa nama kamu" should have been "Who is your name?" ??? Please help.

December 10, 2018

aarspar

Logically, it is. Indonesian always uses "siapa" to ask about names. But English doesn't, so the correct one is "what's your name?" instead of "who's your name?".

December 10, 2018

R_Wlsn_1969

Hai. "Siapa nama kamu?" does indeed translate literally as "Who is your name?". "Siapa nama kamu?" is translated as "What is your name?" instead of "Who is your name?" because in English we ask "What...?" instead of "Who...?". It's not a literal translation as such but rather the English equivalent. Hope this helps. EDIT: Aarspar probably answered your question clearer than me.

December 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.