"Nama kamu siapa?"

Translation:What is your name?

August 20, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

Why isn't it "Siapa nama kamu"? Why is the question word at the end?


aarspar

You can ask that too, but in Indonesian, placing a question word at the end of a sentence is more prevalent than in English. And as demoksaputra has explained, it's also informal and casual.


Johnathanv483403

I agree, and think this is an error: the first thing I was ever taught in Indonesian class was "Siapa namamu?", "What is your name?". It seems more natural in both English and Indonesian to place the question word at the beginning of a sentence.


demoksaputra

This is not an error. You can say "Nama kamu siapa?" or "Namamu siapa?" It's informal and even you might hear it more often in daily conversation.


HaloDJ1026

Which one is informal of your examples is informal? Would using 'anda' make it formal?


PERCE_NEIGE

Placing the question word at the end of the sentence is less formal and more natural (used more often in daily conversation). Placing it at the beginning, as in English, would sound more formal, and more "written".


Omar8450

Does "nama kamu apa" also work?


PERCE_NEIGE

They explain on this page that you have to use "siapa" meaning "who" or "to whom" "belonging to who", "who's", etc... Rather than "apa" meaning strictly "what" for an object, without owner.

So I guess that "Nama apa" would mean "What is the name" as it's nobody's name, but for instance the name of something or a name written somewhere.

The problem is with English (not only English) that expresses the possession with what + possessive. What is your... When the Indonesian language is more direct and express es it with What's the name that belongs to you? With "siapa" = belongs to (here it's "kamu", you).


ClassiDuo

Is "nama" a loan from a Germanic language (e.g. Dutch, English)? It would be quite a coincidence if it were the native word.


aarspar

No, it isn't. But it's a loanword from Sanskrit, itself an Indo-European language. I guess it completely replaced a native one.


HaloDJ1026

What about 'anda'? Ie: "Siapa nama anda?" Is this more formal?


aarspar

Yes. Anda (always capitalised, Anda) is more formal than kamu.


R_Wlsn_1969

I heard somewhere that in Bahasa Indonesia if you're asking a person what their name is you use 'who' (siapa) instead of 'what' (I think it's 'what' if you're asking the name of a pet). Is this correct?


demoksaputra

I think we always use 'siapa' when asking for someone's name, even for the name of a pet too.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's very particular to English language to use "it" as an impersonal for some animals. Pets are often an exception, as they are considered so close from the human beings than they are allowed to be called with "he" or "she" instead of the impersonal thing-like "it".

For instance, in my language, French, we use "she" (elle) even for a wild lioness or any other animals, it would be translated as "it" in English.

So, as it's very particular to English, (and some other languages, but as a particular cases among languages) no wonder that Indonesian use "siapa" for human beings and animals. It seems weird only if your native language is English.


aarspar

Yep. Indonesian uses "siapa" to ask about names, be it people's or an animal's (if they have any). It's useful, too. I gave my pets names and when my friends ask their names they always use "siapa".


pezuco

"Nama anda siapa?" (Formal) Is this correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

With the "Anda" capitalized, exactly like the English "I" is also always written with uppercase.


AbdallaAbd276741

Is it correct Nama kamu siapa Namamu siapa

Nama aku Siapa Namaku siapa

Are all sentences correct Thanks


akucintaDani

Well for the last two, you're asking "what is MY name?", But it's correct if that's what you want to ask


PERCE_NEIGE

Nama kamu siapa = correct.
Namamu siapa = correct.
Nama aku siapa = (What is my name?) correct. Using the informal "aku".
Namaku siapa = correct.

If you use siapa at the beginning of the sentence, it's also correct, but sound a lot more formal, and somewhat unnatural in everyday life, at least it's the way it has been explained to me.


sashiaawes

Isnt it siapa nama kamu


PERCE_NEIGE

Siapa nama kamu and Nama kamu siapa are both correct. The less formal is the most natural and common, and it's the one with the question-word at the end of the sentence: Nama kamu siapa?


ThomasHowa28155

Shouldn't be "Siapa nama kamu"?


akucintaDani

Both are correct, one is informal and the other is formal


BrainNeurology

Indonesian structure is fun, siapa nama kamu, nama kamu siapa are same.


SyaviraDwi1

Yes exactlyyyy haha, so easy learn Indonesian right?


_OrangPinggiran_

"Nama kamu siapa?" is better than "Siapa nama kamu?"


aisyanis

Who: Siapa? What: Apa ? Why:Mengapa ? When: Kapan?


Munib001

Siapa nama kamu? Nama kamu siapa? Kamu nama siapa?


Thuy84379

How about "Apa nama kamu?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.