"Greetings to you, too, please come in."

Translation:Waalaikumsalam, silakan.

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


Molly863578

I think a word is missing at the end of this sentence. It should say "Silakan MASUK" shouldn't it?

August 21, 2018

Tien2110

Assalamualaikum is not correct? What is difference between Assalamualaikum and Waalaikumsalam?

August 20, 2018

Molly863578

Waalaikumsalam is a response to Assalamualaikum. So Assalamualaikum means "Greetings" as an initial greeting, whereas Waalaikumsalam means "and to you too" as a response.

August 21, 2018

ZahraAurelia

The phrase "please come in" is "silakan MASUK" in Indonesian, not just "silakan."

September 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.