"Greetings to you, too, please come in."

Translation:Waalaikumsalam, silakan.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Molly863578

I think a word is missing at the end of this sentence. It should say "Silakan MASUK" shouldn't it?


Tien2110

Assalamualaikum is not correct? What is difference between Assalamualaikum and Waalaikumsalam?


Molly863578

Waalaikumsalam is a response to Assalamualaikum. So Assalamualaikum means "Greetings" as an initial greeting, whereas Waalaikumsalam means "and to you too" as a response.


ZahraAurelia

The phrase "please come in" is "silakan MASUK" in Indonesian, not just "silakan."


[deactivated user]

    "Waalaikumsalam, silakan." just means "Greetings to you, too, please." There should be a "masuk" after the "silakan" so that the Indonesian sentence reads "Waalaikumsalam, silakan masuk." Then it would translate to "Greetings to you, too, please come in."

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.