1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana Anda hari Rabu?"

"Di mana Anda hari Rabu?"

Translation:Where are you on Wednesday?

August 20, 2018

8 Comments


glhaynes90

In colloquial English, "on" is also not required. "Where are/were you Wednesday?" is an acceptable translation.


ChrisPwise

Rarely. More to do perhaps american english as this course is. 'On' would be used even in street english.


smeagol_lied

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?


Rick392366

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?

This sentence could be past/present tense.
It depends on the context.
Since there is no context here, both English translations (are/were) should be acceptable.


Noah459171

Could it also be "where will you be on Wednesday" or "where are you on Wednesdays (in general)"?


Carissa864301

Shouldn't Anda be anda


KevinS.Zeb

It should be Dimana anda pada hari rabu


graeme143846

How would i know if the person was asking ...where i was ... or ... where i will be ..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.