"Di mana Anda hari Rabu?"

Translation:Where are you on Wednesday?

August 20, 2018

3 Comments


smeagol_lied

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?

August 20, 2018

Rick392366

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?

This sentence could be past/present tense.
It depends on the context.
Since there is no context here, both English translations (are/were) should be acceptable.

August 20, 2018

glhaynes90

In colloquial English, "on" is also not required. "Where are/were you Wednesday?" is an acceptable translation.

September 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.