"Di mana Anda hari Rabu?"

Translation:Where are you on Wednesday?

August 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smeagol_lied

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?


Rick392366

Could it not also be "Where were you on Wednesday"? Or is this never interpreted in the past tense?

This sentence could be past/present tense.
It depends on the context.
Since there is no context here, both English translations (are/were) should be acceptable.


nzfleisher

Could it also be "where will you be on Wednesday" or "where are you on Wednesdays (in general)"?


glhaynes90

In colloquial English, "on" is also not required. "Where are/were you Wednesday?" is an acceptable translation.


ChrisPwise

Rarely. More to do perhaps american english as this course is. 'On' would be used even in street english.


Carissa864301

Shouldn't Anda be anda


graeme143846

How would i know if the person was asking ...where i was ... or ... where i will be ..


c3trash

Why is there no di or pada in this question? Are they necessary, I see them in all the other exercises.


Wira_basa

Formally and basically, yes.

But, in casual conversation,
the preposition (di, pada) is optional.


KevinS.Zeb

It should be Dimana anda pada hari rabu


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Malay Rabu, from Classical Malay Rabu, from Arabic الأَرْبَعَاء‎ (al-ʾarbaʿāʾ).


hectorlqr

And I know the Arabic is related to the number 4, as in the "fourth day".


atpgov

Kalimatnya agak lucu


JeremiahMe527398

Could it be "Where were you on Wednesday“?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.