"Sugar is sweet."

Translation:Gula adalah manis.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Deinonysus

I really don't understand when to use "ada" or "adalah". Can you also just say "gula manis", and is there a difference in meaning?

6 months ago

TanChinChe

Not sure if my explanation is correct or not, since I speak Malay and not Indonesian, but:

I. ada - have/has/had:

Dia ada gula-gula: He/She has sweets.

II. adalah - is/are (adjectives and prepositions):

Buku itu (adalah) tebal: That book is thick.

Baju itu adalah dari Eropah: That shirt is from Europe.

III. ialah - is/are (nouns and verbs):

Dia ialah seorang murid: He/She is a student.

Usually, you can omit ialah/adalah in some cases, such as:

Buku itu tebal: That book (is) thick.

Gula itu manis: Sugar (is) sweet.

Nama saya (X): My name (is) (X).

In more advanced Malay (not sure about Indonesian), ialah, ada, and adalah are used less commonly and other words are used instead.

4 months ago

woa7dSD5

Terimah kasih!

4 months ago

woa7dSD5

I don't understand either, but I entered "gula manis" and it was accepted.

4 months ago

EllaCrockerdile

The correct translation was apparently "gula itu manis" - doesn't that mean "the/that sugar is sweet"??

5 months ago

jgjverheij

I am also wondering about this...

5 months ago

TaharretMuslugu

guys anyone can help ı olso wondering too

5 months ago
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.