"I have salt and you have pepper."

Translation:Saya punya garam dan kamu punya merica.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments


Deinonysus

"Anda" should also be accepted as a translation of "you". Also, why is the formal "I" used along with the informal "you"?

Edit: And it also marks it wrong if I use the informal "I" ("aku") with the informal you "kamu" but it won't let me report that.

August 20, 2018

VincentCel

I used "lada" instead of "merica".

Not only "lada" is correct but it's also far more common in every day usage.

August 30, 2018

MangoBoop

Are lada and merica interchangeable or are they used differently?

December 17, 2018

makanui

I used 'aku' and it was marked wrong.

August 22, 2018

kszcz

I writed "Anda" and it was wrong. Why?

August 31, 2018

Jams_

It's not wrong, just some errors as it's only the beta version. Report anything you think is incorrect and it will be reviewed.

September 1, 2018

coolkid_alex

i wrote “aku” for i and “kalian” for you but my answer was marked wrong

is there any diff between “kamu” and “kalian”, “aku” and “saya”?

December 7, 2018

Jams_

Kalian is the plural version of "you" equivalent to "you all" when you are speaking to multiple people.

In this example you should use kamu or anda because those are singular.

As for the difference between aku and saya. Saya is formal, aku is informal.

December 7, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.