1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have salt and you have pep…

"I have salt and you have pepper."

Translation:Saya punya garam dan kamu punya merica.

August 20, 2018

22 Comments


Deinonysus

"Anda" should also be accepted as a translation of "you". Also, why is the formal "I" used along with the informal "you"?

Edit: And it also marks it wrong if I use the informal "I" ("aku") with the informal you "kamu" but it won't let me report that.


VincentCel

I used "lada" instead of "merica".

Not only "lada" is correct but it's also far more common in every day usage.


MangoBoop

Are lada and merica interchangeable or are they used differently?


MaxPayneBurrito

Yes, you can use these words interchangeably!


CalicoGreyroot

What in the f*** is "lada"?! Well, I get that it must be pepper, but it's just thrown in out of no where for me during a review session.

And are they talking about black pepper? Or some other pepper / spicy condiment? (again, I assume black pepper but...)


Nyoome

I think it was added in only recently, the course is still being updated


HunterK721479

How can i know lada=pepper if it doesnt teach me that


malalala930

I used 'aku' and it was marked wrong.


Speed_Racer

We need an expert to explain the question posted by many here. Are lada and merica the same? Or how are they different? Thanks.


MaxPayneBurrito

They are not different at all, you can use them interchangeably. Consulted with a native speaker.


tyuzhe_

i wrote “aku” for i and “kalian” for you but my answer was marked wrong

is there any diff between “kamu” and “kalian”, “aku” and “saya”?


Jams_

Kalian is the plural version of "you" equivalent to "you all" when you are speaking to multiple people.

In this example you should use kamu or anda because those are singular.

As for the difference between aku and saya. Saya is formal, aku is informal.


ayra642012

do lada & merica have same meaning?


MaxPayneBurrito

Yes, They are totally the same thing.


kszcz

I writed "Anda" and it was wrong. Why?


Jams_

It's not wrong, just some errors as it's only the beta version. Report anything you think is incorrect and it will be reviewed.


Doug264842

The English sentence needs to have a comma after "salt." Does Indonesian also use a comma before a conjunction?


MaxPayneBurrito

I'm sorry but you're wrong. The comma after "salt" is needed only when "and" doesn't occur.


JoshuaFord844281

Instead of saya punya can you write punyaku? Registers as wrong, likewise with kamu punka and punyamu


Tom16951

Lada??? Don't use words that havent (yet?) been taught in this or any previous lesson!


MaxPayneBurrito

So now you've learnt this means the same as "merica" ;)


Tom16951

Dya think maybe the number of people who actually bothered to comment, complaining that they've not been taught the word in the question... might actually be onto something ?

You lose hearts for questions you get wrong. People are being penalised for a question they could not possibly answer without just guessing because the word has not previously been taught in this software.

That's not fair.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.