"I go home."

Translation:Saya pulang.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

I find that I'm learning by the process of elimination and therefore wondering if I'm really learning.

August 20, 2018

Rick392366

I find that I'm learning by the process of elimination and therefore wondering if I'm really learning.

Yes.
I think you are really learning.
It reminds me of Sherlock Holmes :

How often have I said to you that when you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth?

:-)

August 20, 2018

merrygramm

There are two levels of developing vocabulary: recognition and recall. You have to go through recognition first (what you do when you see the answer in a list) in order to eventually reach recall (when you can think of it without seeing the list). It's just a step in the process.

February 24, 2019

TaharetMuslugu

what is it exectly meaning pulang why dont we said saya pulang rumah

October 7, 2018

DanielCark

It means you went home so you don't need to add rumah. But you can say "ke" (to) somewhere to be clearer like "dia pulang ke Jakarta" She went home to Jakarta

November 13, 2018

AbdullahAAK

What about Saya pergi ke rumah Or saya pergi ke rumahku?

April 12, 2019

JamesNorel

Wouldn't this also mean "I am home" like in the house rather than going home (traveling to the house)

May 18, 2019

AbdullahAAK

Kembali (VERB) = to return Pulang (VERB) = to return home So no, this means going home only. For I am home, you would probably say Saya (ber)ada di rumah(ku)

May 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.