"वह बच्चा दिल्ली आया ।"

Translation:That child came to Delhi.

August 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeevikaa_nan

" That boy came to Delhi "should be considered.


VishakhaS

Yes, please report


Pramod454198

Okay that seems right!


Pramod454198

The given answer - That child came to Delhi - wouldn't it translate in Hindi to -- वह बच्चा दिल्ली आया था । ( oh ok, then it would be that child had come to Delhi!) but my ans. That child has come to Delhi wasn't accepted! Should have been, for the given sentence!


zeebo7

I don't understand quite what you mean.

आया है = has come

आया = came


Roger423959

Why do we presume this to mean "came to Delhi" without any context? Shouldn't there be a को after Delhi?


KPSShreyas

No in Hindi we leave out ko in such cases because it is s clear from context that the subject came 'to Delhi' even if on literally translating the sentence we get 'The child came Delhi'. Hope it helps. BTW I am a native speaker


Roger423959

Thanks for that clarification. It will come with speaking practice.


DavidSpect5

Why is it "to Delhi" and not "from Delhi"? I don't see any word for "to" or "from".


Roger423959

वह बच्चा दिल्ली से आया would be from Delhi.


DavidSpect5

Thank you. So से means 'from' and if से is absent the default is 'to'. That is pretty simple. Why didn't Duolingo teach that?


Roger423959

yes these things tend to slip through and you gradually pick them up!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.