1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I read this newspaper."

"I read this newspaper."

Translation:Saya membaca koran ini.

August 20, 2018

3 Comments


AJ72T

I did think this might be a Muslim word related to the Qur'an, but it comes from the Dutch 'krant' which itself is from the French word 'courant', suggesting 'current affairs'...


AndrewReem

Can you also have: Saya membaca ini koran?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you have to put "ini" after koran to mean "This newspaper".

If you put "ini" at the beginning, it means you make it a subject, like in "This(ini) is a newspaper".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.