"I read this newspaper."

Translation:Saya membaca koran ini.

August 20, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AJ72T

I did think this might be a Muslim word related to the Qur'an, but it comes from the Dutch 'krant' which itself is from the French word 'courant', suggesting 'current affairs'...


AndrewReem

Can you also have: Saya membaca ini koran?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you have to put "ini" after koran to mean "This newspaper".

If you put "ini" at the beginning, it means you make it a subject, like in "This(ini) is a newspaper".


greenphyton

Nope, in Indonesia we don't speak like that.

I'm from Indonesia, you can dm my instagram @felicia.aveline


DieSchnidd

What is the difference between ini and itu???


adeln33

What are the differences of membaca, baca, and membacakan?


SageFox2008

I'm just relying on my limited knowledge here, so I might be wrong, but I think baca is a less formal version of membaca. As for membacakan, I'm afraid I don't know.

Hope this helped!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.