"Právě tam jedu vlakem."

Translation:I am going there by train right now.

August 20, 2018

6 Comments


Plat_

This sentence could also be translated as "I am going by train right there"

August 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Theoretically yes, but it would require some particular intonation. "Jedu vlakem právě tam." is much more natural. Not sure if we should accept that.

August 20, 2018

iyoossaev

You should as we don't hear any intonation. Moreover, it's the movement section of the course, so "right there" is more thematic.

October 6, 2018

jardanovk

I am going there by train now, neuznava. Now je nyni, prave, nebo 'prave' je pouze right now?

December 8, 2018

iyoossaev

Yes, but právě means emphatically "right now" (apart from other uses).

December 8, 2018

annicehoffman

Why not, "I am going there right now by train"?

January 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.