"One car"

Translation:Un coche

March 29, 2013

5 Comments


B0bl0blaw

I've reported this problem but just want to check other's opinion - shouldn't "one car" be translated as "uno carro" not "un carro" which I believe translates to "a car"?


rspreng

It is not a problem. "uno" drops the "o" before masculine nouns.


B0bl0blaw

Sorry, that's what I meant - that "un carro" is the correct version, not "uno carro". Currently its the other way around


rspreng

All I can see is "One car" and "Un coche"


Iago

The difference between "a" and "one" barely exists even in English. When you say there is "a" something, you mean there is one of it and vice versa.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.