"One car"

Translation:Un coche

March 29, 2013

5 Comments


B0bl0blaw

I've reported this problem but just want to check other's opinion - shouldn't "one car" be translated as "uno carro" not "un carro" which I believe translates to "a car"?

March 29, 2013

rspreng

It is not a problem. "uno" drops the "o" before masculine nouns.

March 29, 2013

B0bl0blaw

Sorry, that's what I meant - that "un carro" is the correct version, not "uno carro". Currently its the other way around

March 29, 2013

rspreng

All I can see is "One car" and "Un coche"

March 29, 2013

Iago

The difference between "a" and "one" barely exists even in English. When you say there is "a" something, you mean there is one of it and vice versa.

March 30, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.