Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"One car"

Translation:Un coche

5 years ago

5 Comments


B0bl0blaw

I've reported this problem but just want to check other's opinion - shouldn't "one car" be translated as "uno carro" not "un carro" which I believe translates to "a car"?

5 years ago

rspreng

It is not a problem. "uno" drops the "o" before masculine nouns.

5 years ago

B0bl0blaw

Sorry, that's what I meant - that "un carro" is the correct version, not "uno carro". Currently its the other way around

5 years ago

rspreng

All I can see is "One car" and "Un coche"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

The difference between "a" and "one" barely exists even in English. When you say there is "a" something, you mean there is one of it and vice versa.

5 years ago