"Assalamualaikum."

Translation:Greetings.

August 20, 2018

30 Comments


StijnBreke

This is not really bahasa Indonesia, but Arabic that is commonly used amongst Muslims, right? :).

August 20, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

In a formal ceremony which includes many people from different religion, this will be mentioned as greetings

January 30, 2019

scottbradl12

Muslim not Indonesian. My non Muslim Indonesian friends never say this

November 18, 2018

PannasOwen

Quite a mouthful :)

August 22, 2018

JudithUgwu

You're sure right about that one

November 22, 2018

Ozpeacenik

It may be used by Moslems but given this is an Indonesian course and most Indonesians are Moslem, someone might say it to you some time. Courtesy suggests you know the word and can return the greeting. It is not religious indoctrination, nor is it contagous.

November 29, 2018

Belinda764254

There are perfectly acceptable bahasa Indonesia greetings and replies that represent ALL of Indonesia, and not just Muslim Indonesians. If I wanted to learn Arabic, I'd have signed up for the Arabic course.

January 21, 2019

Ozpeacenik

This seems like a strange attitude. Indonesian has loan words from Portugese, English, Dutch, Hindi, Chinese, Swahili as well as arabic. Arabic words are not inherently evil, they are just words. I don't know how common it is now, but in the year that I lived in Indonesia, I almost never was greeted in this way, but it is still a greeting used in Indonesia. If you don't want to learn it, fair enough, but it is a valid entry in the course.

January 21, 2019

TheZakken

Peace be 'upon' you should be accepted. peace be 'on' you sounds strange.

September 4, 2018

paul.ens

Why do they reject "welcome"? It is pretty much the same thing.

January 13, 2019

Keith_APP

When to use?

August 22, 2018

Iksaan

It's like a normal "greetings". But mostly used by the muslims living there, and you don't have to say it if you're not one :)

August 22, 2018

danfur65

But if someone says it do you reply waalaikumsalam? (if that's how you spell it), even if you aren't Muslim?

September 2, 2018

StephanTal1

Never, unless you want to "wow" the local muslims. I mean you can use it anywhere in the world and muslims will understand the meaning of it.

September 4, 2018

Ian891326

Peace be with you. Not accepted - reported.

January 27, 2019

alexmax388

I would kindly invite everyone to calm down with this anti-religious fervor. :) This is just a greeting, and it means "peace be upon you". I understant that the anti-religious propaganda in the Western world has made people extremely knee-jerkish, but please, this is just language learning. If you have a problem with "assalamualaikum", you should also have a problem with the word "goodbye", as it comes from "God be with you". Shall we banish "goodbye" from English Duolingo? :D Peace be upon you, and God be with you.

April 4, 2019

Alex342782

Does anybody have any tips on remebering the spelling for this word?

April 5, 2019

Belinda764254

Why are there Arabic greetings instead of common and perfectly acceptable Indonesian language greetings?

I live in Indonesia so am well aware that it is a Muslim-majority country, but not all Indonesians use "assalamualaikum" (for example, the Balinese, who are predominantly Hindu), whereas all Indonesians use "salam".

If I wanted to learn Arabic, I'd have signed up for the Arabic course.

January 21, 2019

jpVfrWMO

I'm sorry, but isn't this Arabic greeting used by Muslims, and not all Indonesians? I would like to suggest that words learnt on duolingo be non-religious based please?

September 4, 2018

Keith_APP

Indonesian are by majority Muslims. For one I am a person who wants to learn these words among others, as it is part of their culture. I will be sad to see a part of their life is taken away from my learning.

September 8, 2018

Gerrit765672

This is Arabic and rarely used by non-Muslims. Can you/we please keep Duo Lingo non-religion biased?

August 24, 2018

esperisto

Your point is right, but as we learning languages, at least we should understand what a speaker says, right?

August 27, 2018

AndyRogers18

But a muslim in Indonesia would not greet a bule in that way, they would say salam.

September 3, 2018

Gerrit765672

Exactly.

September 3, 2018

bensisva

This is not a religion biased, it is a cultural. Majority of Indonesian is muslims. So please tolerate that many Islamic or Arabic custom may applicable.

September 3, 2018

Gerrit765672

I do not agree. This is religious and Arabic to boot..

September 3, 2018

ElSyaz

This is both religious and cultural, sure. It is originally arabic, but culturally carried into Indonesia, being an Islam-majority country. It is widely used in formal occasions, thus rendering it useful to understand and respect certain boundaries of their culture (not just religion). This is a useful lesson to raise awareness and understanding, but no one is making you use it.

April 11, 2019

GalileoRock

It has more to do with culture, not with religion. "Permisi" is a cognate with "permiso", in Spanish, my native language. The culture and past around it makes the language richer.

November 16, 2018

mithapr

It's different though. "Permisi" is an actual Indonesian word which can be found in the dictionary. Meanwhile "assalammualaikum" is completely a foreign word and is not in the dictionary

February 25, 2019

ThinkerXT

I cannot understand how a phrase meaning "peace be upon you" could be religiously biased.

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.