1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia suka kue yang lembut."

"Dia suka kue yang lembut."

Translation:She likes soft cakes.

August 20, 2018

13 Comments


glhaynes90

Kue is not an obligatory plural, so "She likes soft cake" should also be accepted.


SanskratiGupta

You are right report it


Adam117151

i wrote she likes cakes that are soft and was marked wrong should this be accepted?


AlanTerry3

I thought so too. I wrote the same thing


Ccf-Uk

What does “yang” add to this sentence?


demoksaputra

I think 'yang' is like relative pronouns. When describing something in English, you would use relative pronouns like 'which', 'that', 'who', etc. In Indonesian, usually you would translate them to 'yang'. In this sentence, 'yang' emphasizes the description of the noun.


chuman205

Literal translation: Dia suka kue lembut = she likes soft cakes. Dia suka kue yang lembut= she likes cakes that are soft. Same meaning, slightly different structure.


jay664162

❤❤❤ this app why "she likes a soft cake " is wrong?


VirginiaCh617896

The English sentence is missing the word "is". Without it, the sentence is grammatically incorrect.


VirginiaCh617896

If cakes is plural, then they should have written kue-kue just to be consistent with previous lessons. Afterall, we are here to learn Indonsian grammar.


DavidHarri227108

The point is that it can mean either singular or plural in this form. It only has to mean the plural if it's repeated.


Eric134550

He liked soft cake is wrong. Why?


SharonAchm

That is past tense

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.