"Dia suka kue yang lembut."

Translation:She likes soft cakes.

August 20, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glhaynes90

Kue is not an obligatory plural, so "She likes soft cake" should also be accepted.


Adam117151

i wrote she likes cakes that are soft and was marked wrong should this be accepted?


AlanTerry3

I thought so too. I wrote the same thing


Ccf-Uk

What does “yang” add to this sentence?


demoksaputra

I think 'yang' is like relative pronouns. When describing something in English, you would use relative pronouns like 'which', 'that', 'who', etc. In Indonesian, usually you would translate them to 'yang'. In this sentence, 'yang' emphasizes the description of the noun.


chuman205

Literal translation: Dia suka kue lembut = she likes soft cakes. Dia suka kue yang lembut= she likes cakes that are soft. Same meaning, slightly different structure.


jay664162

❤❤❤ this app why "she likes a soft cake " is wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.