"Dia suka kue yang lembut."

Translation:She likes soft cakes.

August 20, 2018

4 Comments


glhaynes90

Kue is not an obligatory plural, so "She likes soft cake" should also be accepted.

August 30, 2018

Ccf-Uk

What does “yang” add to this sentence?

August 20, 2018

demoksaputra

I think 'yang' is like relative pronouns. When describing something in English, you would use relative pronouns like 'which', 'that', 'who', etc. In Indonesian, usually you would translate them to 'yang'. In this sentence, 'yang' emphasizes the description of the noun.

August 21, 2018

chuman205

Literal translation: Dia suka kue lembut = she likes soft cakes. Dia suka kue yang lembut= she likes cakes that are soft. Same meaning, slightly different structure.

January 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.