" tu kočku nevidím."

Translation:I do not see the cat.

August 20, 2018

2 Comments


fezha

I typed "I do not see the cat here." Am I off track, can someone give a few pointers?

August 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Normally, tu will be understood as the accusative of "ta", not as the adverb of location "here". We would probably most often say "tady" instead of "tu" to avoid this ambiguity if we wanted to say "here" in this sentence.

If it was "Já tu žádnou kočku nevidím." than it is the opposite case and the "tu" clearly means "here", so the translation is "I do not see any cat here."

Now if we do translate the "tu" as here, it would be "a cat", not "the cat". Here it is "the cat" because it is "tu kočku". There is a slight possibility of interpretting it as "the cat". I think it is quite marginal, but I will add it.

August 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.