"Salegh."

Translation:I see you.

8/20/2018, 7:30:39 PM

3 Comments


AaronHidalgo

What does Sa- means?

8/20/2018, 7:30:39 PM

DavidTrimb3

It means the subject of the sentence, the doer, is I and the object of the sentence, what it is done to, is you (plural). It means you are speaking to multiple people and saying you see them.

8/20/2018, 7:35:24 PM

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

I believe this is explained in the Tips & Notes. It’s a lot of information and some details are bound to slip through. But since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to continuously repeat the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb (and a key, which is not pictured below, but is how you can test out of a Skill).

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

8/21/2018, 3:23:57 AM
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.