"Mengapa saya ada?"

Translation:Why do I exist?

August 20, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TathagatSingh

Obligatory comment about existential crisis


AlexErdman

Duo, I'm not ready to ask this question in any language


Arracher

Lmao.. Duo likes to surprise us...


JugderGurr1

Try Komi. (Northern Russian) Myila olam? Tae taedan? Me og ted.


Bob.Vos

Answer: Untuk tolong mereka belajar bahasa Indonesia!


FaizalZahid

"Aku Ada Karena Kau Pun Ada" by Radja

("I Exist Because You Exist Too")

P/S: A nice Indonesian childhood song :')


illustrium

Kierkegaard would be proud.


FaizalZahid

Optimistic: Buat keindahan hidup (For the beauty of life)

Pessimistic: Menjadi hamba persepsi mereka yang lain (To be the slave of others' perception)


ZoeVincent5

Why do i need to know this in Indonesian?


BranchVinc

Because of stress


IvanMarroq158836

It really do be like that sometimes.


Son-.-Goku

THe most important part of this course.


LydiaMills3

This app is sentient!


PixelSnader

Saya ada karena saya berpikir.


setijoso

Is this also a possible translation? "why am i here?"


FaizalZahid

Why am I here? = Mengapa saya ada di sini?

Why do I exist? = Mengapa saya ada/wujud?


SherleneKl

Why can't it be "why am I here"


Newb_id

Why am I here? = Mengapa/kenapa saya ada di sini?

(In case you're wondering why I used mengapa/kenapa, it's because both words mean "why", the only difference is that the latter is less formal)

The keyword is "here". The question "Why do I exist?" is asked when one questions their existence, no matter where they are.

But "Why am I here?" can have the same meaning as "Why do I exist?", but it can also be asked when one does not know why they're in a certain place.


millhillian

We ask, "What can Duo do for us?"

But never, "What can we do for Duo?"


03.AyuPutu

Saya harap semua yang membaca baik-baik saja hari ini. Saya yakin, kita ada karena suatu alasan yang perlu kita cari. Meskipun mungkin, bagi sebagian orang, mereka perlu waktu yang lama untuk menemukannya, teruslah mencari. Jangan menyerah pada dirimu sendiri karena kamu berharga. Semangat~!


sdlerm

Wow this course suddenly got DEEP!


Emilly.Chen

Wow, that's sad....


m.nab

Im confused. Isn't "why" "kenapa"? What is mengapa? What is the difference in their use?


Newb_id

Both words have the same meaning. The only difference is about how formal they are. "Mengapa" is more formal, it's used in official documents and basically any situation that's formal.

Because of how formal it is, Indonesians prefer to use the less formal "kenapa" than "mengapa" on a daily basis. So obviously "Kenapa" is used in less formal situations, like in daily conversations.


dheaa218

mengapasayaadayakarnaadakamuwhahahaa


dheaa218

mengapasayaadayakarnaadakamuhwahaha


josephRodgers

"Why am I here" as in existng, alive, etc. Should be an acceptable translation in English. Reporting sep 23 2021


03.AyuPutu

Mengapa saya ada disini? [Why am I here?]

Mengapa saya ada? [Why do I exist?]

'Ada' means exist but, if it combines with 'disini', it defines place/exist in a place.


LearnEmAll98

Duolingo's Indonesian course is based

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.