"Di sore hari, dia minum bir."

Translation:In the evening, she drinks beer.

August 20, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim371925

This entire lesson has errors in nearly every English translation. Suggest the editors do a thorough review. The challenge is that the Indonesian can be imprecise and be reflected in English in multiple ways. The only way to get through the lesson is to use the Word Bank instead of typing natural English translations.


cmh208

Agree, this section is confusing the hell out of me. I'm not at all clear what exactly when to use sore, siang and petang.


Origin5world5_

I am just learning like you, but what it seems to be according to me is: Pagi: the morning

Siang: the noon and early afternoon

Sore: the late afternoon until evening

Petang: when sun is set but it's not completely dark yet, the dusk, night is about to arrive closely

Malam: night. As long as there is no sunlight whatsoever.


AliZyl18

Surely afternoon is an acceptable translation of "sore"


svLjZvvx

should be 'beer' not 'beers'


svLjZvvx

In the late afternoon she drinks beer.


Wouter540777

Sore is afternoon, not evening


LouiseFischer

Petang ive hardlynheard used in bali. Ive been told siang is 11 tomaround 3pm and sore is 3pm till dark. And yes this is wrong!!!!!


ScottFento3

Petang is used in correct Indonesian to indicate early evening. Bahasa Indonesian is not often spoken well in Bali; Solo and Jogja are the centers of the best spoken language. You will here "petang" used every day if you listen to the evening news.


SammyBrett

Sore not evening Beer not beers


Aleksandro_RU

Why it is not at day time? There was that translation in another example


Origin5world5_

Sore is from late afternoon (say, from 15h) until evening (as long as there is sun and night has not fallen yet). So when the days are long, sore can be very late, our equivalent of evening)


ScottFento3

We must keep the setting in mind. Indonesian is spoken overwhelmingly in Indonesia. There is very little change in the length of the days because it is at the Equator, at most one hour difference from shortest to longest days.


toni557847

I agree. Please correct the English in this lesson! No one speaks like that.


SirilScout

No one use petang ... In Jawa tengah


ScottFento3

Not quite so. For example, every major evening news program begins with the greeting "Selamat petang!".


evebergin1

Yes,can't beat a Bintang on the beach!


Martin4ka

Sore - afternoon evening - malam


TB_Player

if it's still light out, it's considered Sore, once the sun goes down, it's Malam. Confusing because, in the US, we can say it's evening before the sun goes down. The kicker is that Duolingo uses Petang/Sore/Malam so interchangeably, it'll say "afternoon" and we get rejected for using Sore, because they were looking for Petang, and visa versa. I have two factories in Jakarta and I pass some of this stuff by the locals and they just go, "Huh?". I'm there about two months a year, have never heard anyone use Petang.


ScottFento3

You are correct that it's not widely colloquial. It's used less in daily speech but often by folks on the radio and in the newspaper.


SirilScout

And nearly no one drink beer ...


Steph399515

The foreigners do!


SirilScout

Will be more realistic to drink es teh or kopi hitam


ScottFento3

True, except the drunken expats in Bali; they start around siang.


James993302

This lesson is crap, Sore = Evening?


RussellK5

Sore should be afternoon not evening.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.