1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di sore hari, dia minum bir."

"Di sore hari, dia minum bir."

Translation:In the evening, she drinks beer.

August 20, 2018

19 Comments


Tim371925

This entire lesson has errors in nearly every English translation. Suggest the editors do a thorough review. The challenge is that the Indonesian can be imprecise and be reflected in English in multiple ways. The only way to get through the lesson is to use the Word Bank instead of typing natural English translations.


cmh208

Agree, this section is confusing the hell out of me. I'm not at all clear what exactly when to use sore, siang and petang.


Origin5world5_

I am just learning like you, but what it seems to be according to me is: Pagi: the morning

Siang: the noon and early afternoon

Sore: the late afternoon until evening

Petang: when sun is set but it's not completely dark yet, the dusk, night is about to arrive closely

Malam: night. As long as there is no sunlight whatsoever.


svLjZvvx

should be 'beer' not 'beers'


AliZyl18

Surely afternoon is an acceptable translation of "sore"


svLjZvvx

In the late afternoon she drinks beer.


LouiseFischer

Petang ive hardlynheard used in bali. Ive been told siang is 11 tomaround 3pm and sore is 3pm till dark. And yes this is wrong!!!!!


SammyBrett

Sore not evening Beer not beers


toni557847

I agree. Please correct the English in this lesson! No one speaks like that.


Cyril432978

No one use petang ... In Jawa tengah


Aleksandro_RU

Why it is not at day time? There was that translation in another example


Origin5world5_

Sore is from late afternoon (say, from 15h) until evening (as long as there is sun and night has not fallen yet). So when the days are long, sore can be very late, our equivalent of evening)


evebergin1

Yes,can't beat a Bintang on the beach!


Martin4ka

Sore - afternoon evening - malam


TB_Player

if it's still light out, it's considered Sore, once the sun goes down, it's Malam. Confusing because, in the US, we can say it's evening before the sun goes down. The kicker is that Duolingo uses Petang/Sore/Malam so interchangeably, it'll say "afternoon" and we get rejected for using Sore, because they were looking for Petang, and visa versa. I have two factories in Jakarta and I pass some of this stuff by the locals and they just go, "Huh?". I'm there about two months a year, have never heard anyone use Petang.


Cyril432978

And nearly no one drink beer ...


Cyril432978

Will be more realistic to drink es teh or kopi hitam

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.