1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Does he respect anyone?"

"Does he respect anyone?"

Translation:Respektuje někoho?

August 20, 2018

9 Comments


JakubVince

i am afraid it is not correct. the correct answer should be. váží si někoho?


VladaFu

That is accepted. However, "respektuje" is completely correct.


Lisette339210

On se vari nekoho what's wrong here?


VladaFu

vařit se means to boil (The water is boiling). I do not understand what exactly you meant.


JakubVince

i guess vari vs vazi


VladaFu

I see, yes, "Váží si někoho?" is possible. "On si někoho váží?" is possible too and some more orders. "On si váží někoho?" is quite strange.


uQPfHdnm

Why is 'Někoho si váží?' not accepted?


AgnusOinas

Because it hasn't been added yet. The word order is um... unusual, but possible. You can use the report button ;)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.