"वह आपका घर है "

Translation:That is your home.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


neil_05

why doesn't आपके work?

August 20, 2018

zeebo7

घर is singular.

August 20, 2018

Vedha-N

but isn't aapke used to show respect?

August 24, 2018

Panchete1

आपके (aapke) shows respect, but also आपका (aapka) shows respect. Is not the plural what is showing respect. The way you say "you (plural)" showing respect in hindi is: आपका (aapka, singular masculine), आपकी (aapki, singular femenine), आपके (aapke, plural masculine) and आपकी (aapki, plural femenine). The same but using an informal way is: तुम्हारा (tumhaaraa, singular masculine), तुम्हारी (tumhaarii, singular femenine), तुम्हारे (tumhaare, plural masculine) and तुम्हारी (tumhaari, plural femenine).

August 29, 2018

duolingonaut

Okay so from what I've gathered, if you were saying "your dad" - you would use आपके to be respectful to both your peer and her/his father. Am I right? But there's no need to be respectful to the house...

December 11, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.