1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह आपका घर है ।"

"वह आपका घर है "

Translation:That is your home.

August 20, 2018

14 Comments


neil_05

why doesn't आपके work?


zeebo7

घर is singular.


Prya_hindi

And ghar is NOT in the oblique case (used with postpositions such as mein, par, se...), hence ghar stays singular.


Vedha-N

but isn't aapke used to show respect?


Panchete1

आपके (aapke) shows respect, but also आपका (aapka) shows respect. Is not the plural what is showing respect. The way you say "you (plural)" showing respect in hindi is: आपका (aapka, singular masculine), आपकी (aapki, singular femenine), आपके (aapke, plural masculine) and आपकी (aapki, plural femenine). The same but using an informal way is: तुम्हारा (tumhaaraa, singular masculine), तुम्हारी (tumhaarii, singular femenine), तुम्हारे (tumhaare, plural masculine) and तुम्हारी (tumhaari, plural femenine).


duolingonaut

Okay so from what I've gathered, if you were saying "your dad" - you would use आपके to be respectful to both your peer and her/his father. Am I right? But there's no need to be respectful to the house...


GiGiChicken

"This is your house" should've been correct too!


lettenician

"This" would be यह "That" is वह


yasaswi16

Is house also correct??in this sentence please give reply for me anyone


RADHIKA108

I also put house and thought it should be right. Can anyone say why it was marked wrong?


MJASMJAS

That is your house

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.