"The army has more than one hundred helicopters."

Translation:Ο στρατός έχει περισσότερα από εκατό ελικόπτερα.

August 20, 2018

3 Comments


fazulakis

Just one question: why "περισσότερα" and not "περισσότερο"? Thanks.

August 20, 2018

panagiotis_ts
  • Περισσότερα refers to ελικόπτερα, which is the plural accusative form of ελικόπτερο. Therefore, περισσότερο has to be in the same case and number.
  • Περισσότερο may be a confusing word for learners since it can be both the neuter form of περισσότερος, the comparative (and superlative, if preceded by a definite article) of the adjective πολύς and the comparative of the adverb πολύ.
  • When περισσότερο is an adjective, it is declined according to the noun it refers to, but when it is an adverb, it remains invariable. Eg:
  • Οι περισσότεροι μαθητές προτιμούν να συνεχίσουν τις σπουδές τους μετά το λύκειο. = Most students prefer to continue their education after high school.
  • Η παράσταση διαρκεί περισσότερο από μία ώρα. = The play lasts more than one hour.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 21, 2018

konosp

Because there more than one hundred helicopters.

August 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.