"Kteří muži tady jsou?"

Translation:Which men are here?

August 20, 2018

7 Comments


VladaSemenova

how can we use which with plural noun?

August 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

This is not a problem. In the singular, you are choosing ONE THING out of two or more similar things. In the plural, you are choosing ONE GROUP OF THINGS out of a larger group of similar things.

August 21, 2018

claudio98_

Why is not "which men are there here?" accepted?

April 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

It's a strange-sounding construction in English if you're using "which." But in sentences like, "How many men are there here?" or "What kind of men are there here?" including "there" sounds fine.

April 12, 2019

Ruby56531

Is it acceptable to say "Kteří muži jsou tady?" ?

April 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Kteří muži jsou tady?" is accepted.

April 24, 2019

VladaFu

yes

April 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.