1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kteří muži tady jsou?"

"Kteří muži tady jsou?"

Translation:Which men are here?

August 20, 2018

14 Comments


VladaSemenova

how can we use which with plural noun?


BoneheadBass

This is not a problem. In the singular, you are choosing ONE THING out of two or more similar things. In the plural, you are choosing ONE GROUP OF THINGS out of a larger group of similar things.


claudio98_

Why is not "which men are there here?" accepted?


BoneheadBass

It's a strange-sounding construction in English if you're using "which." But in sentences like, "How many men are there here?" or "What kind of men are there here?" including "there" sounds fine.


Ruby56531

Is it acceptable to say "Kteří muži jsou tady?" ?


BoneheadBass

"Kteří muži jsou tady?" is accepted.


LetitiateT

Otázka na angličtinu: my sme sa učili, že which se nepoužívá na člověka. A tu je Which men. Je to kvůli plurálu?


VladaFu

To jste se učili něco podivného, a nebo to nebylo o tázacích ale o vztažných větách.


LetitiateT

Aha, to sa týka vzťažých viet a otázok nie?


VladaFu

Ano, takové pravidlo znám jen pro vztažné věty.


pma4w89A

Kteří (nom.pl.) versus ktere' (acc.pl.)?


VladaFu

There is no reason for an oblique case here. Ti muži jsou tady. - nominative


pma4w89A

I see. Appreciate it. I note no action is being performed and it is calling for a description (nominative). Thank you VladaFu.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.