"Kami membawa sup."

Translation:We bring soup.

August 20, 2018

5 Comments


Llamasarebest

how does this relate to clothing

August 20, 2018

EmPulse2

"We are bringing soup" should be accepted as there is no tense?

September 2, 2018

SSERILLON

Shouldn't "We bring the soup" be accepted? There might be a missing particule to add the "the" (ini? Itu?) But this sounds strange (to me at least) in English without the "the"

August 24, 2018

EmPulse2

I believe "we bring the soup" would be "Kami membawa sup itu".

There is no tense in Indonesian which is why it sounds weird with a direct translation. This sentence could mean:

"We bring soup",

"We are bringing soup"

"We brought soup",

.. depending on the context of the conversation

(present tense, future tense and past tense respectively)

This language must take ages for the people who work on it to input all the past/ present/ future tense options, which is why there are a lot of English answers that make sense but aren't accepted (yet).

September 2, 2018

gilscot1

Why can't you say 'We are taking (the) soup' - ie round to friend's house for dinner?

September 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.